"How many minutes?"

Translation:Combien de minutes ?

4/5/2013, 3:53:21 PM

7 Comments


mspencer

Why is it 'de" and not "des"?

4/5/2013, 3:53:22 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

You always use "de" after "combien", whether the noun is plural or singular.

  • "Combien de voitures ?"
  • "Combien de temps ?"
4/5/2013, 3:59:24 PM

AtticusFin

Thank you

10/4/2018, 1:39:49 PM

DmytroShkr

I understand that 'de' here is part of 'combien de' (i.e. how many of)

6/22/2013, 12:06:34 AM

richunlimi

what about les minutes combien?

5/27/2014, 11:00:16 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's not correct French.

5/28/2014, 6:25:11 AM

Qiset1

Earlier, we listed "years, hours, minutes, ..." and it was "des minutes", why isn't it "des minutes" here?

1/12/2019, 2:46:20 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.