1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How many minutes?"

"How many minutes?"

Translation:Combien de minutes ?

April 5, 2013

4 Comments


mspencer

Why is it 'de" and not "des"?


Arjofocolovi

You always use "de" after "combien", whether the noun is plural or singular.

  • "Combien de voitures ?"
  • "Combien de temps ?"

DmytroShkr

I understand that 'de' here is part of 'combien de' (i.e. how many of)


Qiset1

Earlier, we listed "years, hours, minutes, ..." and it was "des minutes", why isn't it "des minutes" here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.