"Sunt o muncitoare."

Translation:I am a worker.

December 31, 2018

5 Comments


Tuhar_499

Muncitoare. Is it a woman-worker?

December 31, 2018

ThomasJ852997

Yes, a female worker. Or in other words: the feminine variant of muncitor.

January 1, 2019

Lng52-._

Why not "laborer"?

February 13, 2019

KevinSmith777042

In England I can give you two reasons for that to be a wring translation. First it is spelt wrong (labourer) but more importantly that means specifically an unskilled physical worker who lifts and carries, stacks, sweeps up and generally makes himself useful - on a building site or in a timber yard for example, often working alongside tradesmen who are skilled for exampl joiners, bricklayers etc. So in England at least you can't translate labourer for a generic term for workers.

February 15, 2019

KevinSmith777042

DL is not allowing that i be a male worker - translating to romanian!

February 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.