"तू राज को कब देखेगा?"

Translation:When will you see Raj?

December 31, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shaun192217

This is incorrect usage of dekhega - should be 'raj se kub milega'


jdefaye

Thank you for telling us. But why?


Roger423959

I wonder why you use Tu in these exercises as we are repeatedly told not to use Tu as it is disrespectful in normal conversation other than with young children. I have received aggressive responses on the odd occasions when I used Tu in India!


Beth205297

When writing, how do you know which direction to make the "oo" symbol go?


yuhua1a

ु is used for उ, ू is used for ऊ. They are two different letters. The first is a short u, and the second is a long u.


Gita-ji

So if it is short, it goes to the left; if long, it goes to the right, (same for i).


soobee620

I've created a mnemonic device. To me, the ु looks like the number 9. If I have to lean Left to see it as a 9, then it is Long. Left = Long. Otherwise, it's short.


rashmi_mae

Man the level of English in this is really deplorable


Beth205297

So I put "When will Raj see you?" How would the word order have differed in Hindi to make my sentence correct? I would just like to compare them for future reference.


yuhua1a

According to these two sources, को can optionally be used with the direct object to give emphasis, and it is mostly used with people.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%8B

https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/7310166652/lesson-122-more-about-%E0%A4%95-ko-to

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.