"Come outside."

Translation:E puka i waho.

December 31, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    We learned that ka puka is a door (or an opening), so verb it, and it means to go through the door, and i waho is the direction (outside) to go. So, E puka (i waho) is only for exiting and going outside, and E komo (i loko) is only for entering. If I'm outside and want to invite passersby inside my establishment, do I say E komo aku i loko? (aku-away from me, go in there)? Then, I'm standing outside on the sidewalk during a fire drill, do I say E puka mai i waho? (Mai=toward me, come outside toward me)? Or are those nonsense in 'ōlelo?


MacKinzieRob

    I like the way you make 'verb' a verb. Cool!


AlanAbonyi

    I thought: E puka i waho meant "Go outside". (you are inside when you tell someone to go out). Is it the same phrase if you are outside and asking someone to come out?


Komota15

    It does seem so. I had a similar moment seeing 'E komo...' as an instruction to enter elsewhere, as I'm so used to it as a greeting relating to encouraging immediate entry. Context context context.


Pomaikaiui

    I thought : "Come outside" (speaker is outside/ listener is inside)= E komo mai I waho (move towards to speaker). "Go outside" (speaker & listener are both inside)= E puka aku i waho (exit the house and move away from speaker). ??? confusing.....


HklaniClee

    "Komo" is always "to enter," and "puka" is always "to exit." So it's always "komo i loko" and "puka i waho." The directionals "mai" and "aku" simply tell you the perspective of the speaker. So if he tells you, "E puka mai i waho," you know he's outside the house and you're inside. A common greeting (usually translated as "welcome") is "E komo mai!" or "E komo mai i loko o ka hale!" "Komo aku" is theoretically possible but kind of weird; probably better to just leave off the "aku."


SDB333

    "Komo" is always "to enter," and "puka" is always "to exit."

    Thank you! That wasnʻt clear to me.


KarinLynn1

    E HklaniClee, since you are more Akamai than I, can you comment on this unrelated item, ke 'olu'olu!: the "e" particle continues to be pronounced as a long "e" instead of "eh" (I hope I'm right that that's wrong, because I dont know how else to report it other than "something else went wrong" - I think it is really bad for new haumāna!!!


HklaniClee

    E KarinLynn, not really sure what your question is. For the first word in this reply, the "e" should always be pronounced as the "e" in Spanish (or what we call a long "a" in English). The main thing is that it should never end up sounding like "ei"; all Hawaiian vowels are "clean" and should not glide into another vowel, which is common practice for native speakers of English. Local people in Hawaiʻi are actually quite good at this, while people who moved to Hawaiʻi from the mainland often find it difficult.

    There is also a tendency for many speakers of Hawaiian to make a short "eh" sound in some words like "hele." Ni'ihau speakers are generally quite good at keeping the "e" sound clean, but some people claim they can't even hear the difference between "e" and "eh" in words like "hele." Apparently they've never identified this as something to think about or listen carefully to. If I ask them if they think the words "bet" and "bait" sound the same, they always say no, but they also say they don't hear the difference when a word like "hele" is pronounced with a "pure" "e" or "eh."

    The only thing to be aware of in Hawaiian is when there's a kahakō over the vowel; that only indicates difference in length of the sound, not the quality. So "e" and "ē" should have identical pronunciation of the vowel, but the duration of the "ē" is just longer.

    Am I completely off on trying to answer your question? E kala mai!


KarinLynn1

    Well, maybe I should ask what the "E" sounds like to you when pronounced by the Duolingo guy? To me it sounds like a long "e" (like the "i" in "i ka hale," for example), instead of like a short "e" (like the e's in "hele"). Does that make sense?


HklaniClee

    If that's true, it is pretty weird. I've been too busy to actually go into DL for quite a while, so I haven't noticed that.


    [deactivated user]

      "E hele mai" is move toward the speaker.


Koalani3

      So E hele i waho is wrong?

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.