"Come outside."

Translation:E puka i waho.

December 31, 2018

2 Comments


DABurnside

We learned that ka puka is a door (or an opening), so verb it, and it means to go through the door, and i waho is the direction (outside) to go. So, E puka (i waho) is only for exiting and going outside, and E komo (i loko) is only for entering. If I'm outside and want to invite passersby inside my establishment, do I say E komo aku i loko? (aku-away from me, go in there)? Then, I'm standing outside on the sidewalk during a fire drill, do I say E puka mai i waho? (Mai=toward me, come outside toward me)? Or are those nonsense in 'ōlelo?

December 31, 2018

AlanAbonyi

I thought: E puka i waho meant "Go outside". (you are inside when you tell someone to go out). Is it the same phrase if you are outside and asking someone to come out?

January 6, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.