"E komo i loko o ka hale."

Translation:Come in the house.

December 31, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RikNieves1

why is it o ka hale, instead of i ka, or ma ka hale. Isn't 'o' mean of ?


rabelon

That's a great question. It is because with the locational phrases, called locatives, are always followed by o.
ma loko o...
ma luna o...
ma hope o...
Maybe someone can point out some exceptions.


Papahola2

Well, they are not always followed by o, but as a general manner of speaking, they are usually followed by o. I don't know why.


Zsiann

"Enter in the house" is wrong?


Graeme721848

Why is ‘come inside the house’ wrong?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.