1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E komo i loko o ka hale."

"E komo i loko o ka hale."

Translation:Come in the house.

December 31, 2018

6 Comments


RikNieves1

why is it o ka hale, instead of i ka, or ma ka hale. Isn't 'o' mean of ?


rabelon

That's a great question. It is because with the locational phrases, called locatives, are always followed by o.
ma loko o...
ma luna o...
ma hope o...
Maybe someone can point out some exceptions.


Zsiann

"Enter in the house" is wrong?


Mak511906

Shouldn't this be "Come INTO the house, since you're inviting someone to enter the house, rather than assuming they are already inside the house??


Jessi784299

i think either would work :)


Harry213260

Mahalo for the explanation

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.