"He kāwele ʻulaʻula kēia."

Translation:This is a red napkin.

December 31, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oruga_fantasma

"This towel is red" marked incorrect - What would be the correct way to write that?


NasuSamaruk0

Since "towel" is not positioned after "kēia", "This is a red towel" is the correct translation. Otherwise, for your sentence, the translation would be

'Ulaʻula kēia'kāwele


DenaSpeak

That explanation is inconsistent with most sentences shown in Level 0. Almost always the word following the verb is shown translated as the subject, not as the object.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.