1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Go to the end of the hallway…

"Go to the end of the hallway."

Translation:E hele i ka hopena o ka holoē.

December 31, 2018

2 Comments


SusanLilih

kindly explain the difference between "i" and "ma"!!!!!


DABurnside

From "Ka Lei Haʻaheo" by A P Hopkins: i can mean to, toward, in, on, at. Time phrases are preceded by i when used to tell when something happens, either at the beginning or end of the sentence. Like i, ma can mean in, on, at, but does NOT mean to, toward and cannot be substituted for i in that context. Ma is not commonly used in time phrases. The keyword in the example is "toward," so ma wonʻt work. I hope that helps.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.