"We will eat well therefore we will be healthy"

Translation:Tutakula vizuri kwa hiyo tutakuwa na afya

December 31, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saynave

is the 'na' here necessary?


machieng

yes. Either that, or you can say 'tutakuwa wenye afya', but there has to be some connector there, since 'afya' is a noun and not an adjective


AGreatUserName

Yep, as machieng said, afya is the noun "health".

Tutakuwa afya = We are health. (?) That doesn't make much sense.

Tutakuwa na afya = We are with health. = We have health. = We are healthy.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.