"We will eat well therefore we will be healthy"

Translation:Tutakula vizuri kwa hiyo tutakuwa na afya

December 31, 2018

3 Comments


saynave

is the 'na' here necessary?

December 31, 2018

machieng

yes. Either that, or you can say 'tutakuwa wenye afya', but there has to be some connector there, since 'afya' is a noun and not an adjective

January 1, 2019

AGreatUserName

Yep, as machieng said, afya is the noun "health".

Tutakuwa afya = We are health. (?) That doesn't make much sense.

Tutakuwa na afya = We are with health. = We have health. = We are healthy.

January 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.