1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We will eat well therefore w…

"We will eat well therefore we will be healthy"

Translation:Tutakula vizuri kwa hiyo tutakuwa na afya

December 31, 2018

3 Comments


saynave

is the 'na' here necessary?


machieng

yes. Either that, or you can say 'tutakuwa wenye afya', but there has to be some connector there, since 'afya' is a noun and not an adjective


AGreatUserName

Yep, as machieng said, afya is the noun "health".

Tutakuwa afya = We are health. (?) That doesn't make much sense.

Tutakuwa na afya = We are with health. = We have health. = We are healthy.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.