"Tunalala kwenye chandarua kwa sababu hatupendi malaria"

Translation:We sleep in a mosquito net because we do not like malaria

December 31, 2018

3 Comments


saynave

Could we also use Katika? is there a difference between Katika and Kwenye?

December 31, 2018

machieng

personal opinion, but I would use neither for this case; I feel like the Swahili sentence suggests that they are sleeping on the mosquito net. Having done this growing up, the mosquito net is usually set up like a canopy around the bed, so you'd be inside/under it. I would say 'tunalala ndani ya/chini ya chandarua'. Watu hulala kwenye kitanda

January 1, 2019

YoungGreg1

This question seems broken. When you type the exact correct translation it says 'because' is incorrect, even tho it is.

January 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.