1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunalala kwenye chandarua kw…

"Tunalala kwenye chandarua kwa sababu hatupendi malaria"

Translation:We sleep in a mosquito net because we do not like malaria

December 31, 2018

3 Comments


saynave

Could we also use Katika? is there a difference between Katika and Kwenye?


machieng

personal opinion, but I would use neither for this case; I feel like the Swahili sentence suggests that they are sleeping on the mosquito net. Having done this growing up, the mosquito net is usually set up like a canopy around the bed, so you'd be inside/under it. I would say 'tunalala ndani ya/chini ya chandarua'. Watu hulala kwenye kitanda


YoungGreg1

This question seems broken. When you type the exact correct translation it says 'because' is incorrect, even tho it is.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.