"E hele i uka."

Translation:Go upland.

January 1, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NasuSamaruk0

First, there is "E pi'i i uka". Now, we have "E hele i uka". What is the difference between "pi'i" and "hele"?


[deactivated user]

    piʻi is climb; hele is go


garpike

    I don't think I've ever heard 'upland' used as an adverb in this way; it sounds rather odd.


Kamakea1

    It's a difference in perspective, like the difference between Cartesian and polar coordinates. It sounds perfectly reasonable for people who live on islands created by volcanos.


Elizabeth676324

    It's interestingeaisn't it, how people's perspectives vary due to where they live. Anyway, I agree that it sounds odd at first, but it makes sense.


kelii....

    Some people say inland or towards the mountains as a translation of i uka.


GlennMoris1

    I said toward the uplands and it was marked wrong


kelii....

    i uka alone means towards the uplands. Hele i uka means Go towards the uplands or Go upland.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.