"E komo i loko o ka hale ma ʻō."

Translation:Enter the building over there.

1/1/2019, 1:57:29 AM

3 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

The translation of "i loko" does not appear in the translation, which seems to show that "e komo i loko" altogether becomes "to enter"?

1/1/2019, 1:57:29 AM

rabelon

"Loko" is a locational meaning inside or interior. Therefore, "i loko" is "to inside."
"Komo" is the infinitive "to enter." The "e" preceding "komo" is the command form. As a command, it is literally "Enter the inside."

1/16/2019, 7:29:09 PM

LoJo29

If I were to give a more literal translation, I might say it as "Enter the inside of the house/building over there." This is obviously a little stilted in English, but the way I'm understanding it is that "i loko" both sort of receives the action of "E komo" and gives it a direction.

EDIT: Immediately after getting this question, I was given the prompt "E puka i waho o ka hale" which I think demonstrates the same thing. But of course I welcome corrections.

1/2/2019, 8:48:07 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.