"E komo i loko o ka hale ma ʻō."

Translation:Enter the building over there.

January 1, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NasuSamaruk0

The translation of "i loko" does not appear in the translation, which seems to show that "e komo i loko" altogether becomes "to enter"?


LoJo29

If I were to give a more literal translation, I might say it as "Enter the inside of the house/building over there." This is obviously a little stilted in English, but the way I'm understanding it is that "i loko" both sort of receives the action of "E komo" and gives it a direction.

EDIT: Immediately after getting this question, I was given the prompt "E puka i waho o ka hale" which I think demonstrates the same thing. But of course I welcome corrections.


Wisemek

So why is this "ma 'o" instead of "i 'o"?


ShaSha535715

"Ma" refers to a larger area where "i" refers to a smaller area. Both mean the same thing in english but have differences in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi.


Koalani3

I tried Get into the building over there and it was also marked wrong!!!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.