1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pelabuhan ini tidak jauh dar…

"Pelabuhan ini tidak jauh dari sini."

Translation:This harbor is not far from here.

January 1, 2019

7 Comments


Mick615494

In English if you use "this" it relates to distance. Using "this" harbour suggests that you are in the vicinity of the harbour. Unless you are pointing to a location on a map. Using "that" suggests to the speaker, distance. This suggests you may have asked for directions and the person you are talking to relies with "Pelabuhan itu......." that you speak of is not far from here.


Flanders1

Totally agree.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pelabuhan means harbour

  • The root is labuh (adjective) which means anchored

  • Other words with this root: berlabuh (to anchor)


matt257967

Should be "the harbor". "This" harbor indicates youre already there.


haocha22

It's all context. If you are looking at a map with somebody and pointing to the harbor on the map, the sentence would be fine.


tuanle163158

can "bukan" be used?


Flanders1

Not in this case, because the thing that is being discussed is a distance. Bukan is used for nouns and adverbs.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.