"This king arrives immediately after his father."

Translation:Ce roi arrive immédiatement après son père.

April 5, 2013

31 Comments


smearedink

Son père veut être le roi!

April 5, 2013

StuartDiMi

Pas nécessairement. Le prochain roi du Royaume-Uni sera Charles , mais son père Philippe ne sera pas roi.

May 25, 2016

Jody_Ross

Does anyone else thing that "tout de suite" is better than immediatement? I don't hear French people use the latter word very often.

August 5, 2014

alnilam1950

By definition, kings do not have living fathers. One assumes the monarchy upon the death of one's father. Abdication is not considered here.

August 11, 2013

DianaM

Also, one might consider that "his father" does not in every case denote "the king's father": "The duke noticed his family enter the hall, and just in time. The king arrived immediately after his father." :)

January 14, 2014

andy6262

Tell that to King Philippe of Belgium !

September 7, 2013

MathLing

Or he is king because his mother was queen? ;-) Maybe update your definition? :-)

May 25, 2014

LeblancHer

Le roi est mort, vive le roi

July 14, 2015

dogon3

Who said his father is alive? When in a funeral procession, the deceased arrives at the service and the gravesite.

February 12, 2016

Daanijela

Maybe they were thinking of king Joffrey...

March 31, 2016

deilann

The present king of France's father is still living.

June 20, 2014

smearedink

Who might this present king of France be?

June 20, 2014

deilann

I hear he is bald.

June 20, 2014

LeblancHer

King of France has been killed at the French revolution 1789

July 14, 2015

IanWitham1

After Napoleon I was defeated by the Allies, they reimposed the Bourbon dynasty on France twice. After the third time the French got rid of its king, the British Government finally realised that the French did not want a king.

May 27, 2017

Iamaweirdo

Oh they both have same sentence structure. XD

September 4, 2013

Wuzizname

Ce roi arrive à l'instant après son père.

Why would this be wrong?

October 30, 2013

jklingen

Is the placement of "immédiatement" important? I put it at the end and it was marked wrong, but the sentence still has the same meaning right? Should adverbs always directly follow verbs?

December 22, 2013

CrissCross1

I said "ce roi-ci" and it was wrong, everything else was correct. Doesn't that mean "this"?

October 3, 2014

LeblancHer

It is right but not necessary. Only used to emphasize THIS king

July 14, 2015

JulianKaras

Why not "tout de suit"?

February 1, 2015

KenAndresen

why not "cet roi"

July 14, 2014

DianaM

The usual form for use with masculine nouns is "ce" ("cette" for feminine). The only time you use "cet" is when the following masculine noun begins with a vowel (or a mute "h")

Ce roi; ce chien; cet example; cet avocat; cet homme; (mais ce haricot)

Hope that helps.

July 14, 2014

KenAndresen

Merci.

July 27, 2014

AhsanFaizy

how to know, where immediatement would be put ... sometimes it can be put almost anywhere ?

January 13, 2015

harlveen

Can i use << apres que >> instead of just << apres >>

May 19, 2016

DianaM

"Après que" is used to introduce a separate clause (i.e., with a subject and verb).
"After his father" = "après son père"
"After his father left" = "après que son père est parti"

NB. It seems from my research that there is some debate about whether the verb that comes after "après que" should be in the indicative (as above) or the subjunctive ("après que son père soit parti"). I gather that the traditionalists prefer the indicative, while the modernists prefer the subjunctive. Unlike in English, it appears that in French, the subjunctive is not only alive and well, it is muscling in on the indicative's territory! <ha>

May 19, 2016

Rastifou

Immédiatement après ou juste après, pour moi c'est la même chose.

July 30, 2017

BrianWalke595729

Duo will not accept aussitot for immediately?

November 25, 2018

willpw22

Could we use directement in place of immédiatement? Another sentence said "Nous partons directement après le déjeuner."

February 18, 2019

SarahLanca8

My phone will not allow me to click on the top correct answer

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.