1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This king arrives immediatel…

"This king arrives immediately after his father."

Translation:Ce roi arrive immédiatement après son père.

April 5, 2013

31 Comments


smearedink

Son père veut être le roi!


[deactivated user]

    Pas nécessairement. Le prochain roi du Royaume-Uni sera Charles , mais son père Philippe ne sera pas roi.


Jody_Ross

    Does anyone else thing that "tout de suite" is better than immediatement? I don't hear French people use the latter word very often.


alnilam1950

    By definition, kings do not have living fathers. One assumes the monarchy upon the death of one's father. Abdication is not considered here.


DianaM

    Also, one might consider that "his father" does not in every case denote "the king's father": "The duke noticed his family enter the hall, and just in time. The king arrived immediately after his father." :)


andy6262

    Tell that to King Philippe of Belgium !


MathLing

    Or he is king because his mother was queen? ;-) Maybe update your definition? :-)


LeblancHer

    Le roi est mort, vive le roi


dogon3

    Who said his father is alive? When in a funeral procession, the deceased arrives at the service and the gravesite.


Daanijela

    Maybe they were thinking of king Joffrey...


deilann

    The present king of France's father is still living.


smearedink

    Who might this present king of France be?


deilann

    I hear he is bald.


LeblancHer

    King of France has been killed at the French revolution 1789


IanWitham1

    After Napoleon I was defeated by the Allies, they reimposed the Bourbon dynasty on France twice. After the third time the French got rid of its king, the British Government finally realised that the French did not want a king.


Iamaweirdo

    Oh they both have same sentence structure. XD


Wuzizname

    Ce roi arrive à l'instant après son père.

    Why would this be wrong?


jklingen

    Is the placement of "immédiatement" important? I put it at the end and it was marked wrong, but the sentence still has the same meaning right? Should adverbs always directly follow verbs?


CrissCross1

    I said "ce roi-ci" and it was wrong, everything else was correct. Doesn't that mean "this"?


LeblancHer

    It is right but not necessary. Only used to emphasize THIS king


JulianKaras

    Why not "tout de suit"?


KenAndresen

    why not "cet roi"


DianaM

    The usual form for use with masculine nouns is "ce" ("cette" for feminine). The only time you use "cet" is when the following masculine noun begins with a vowel (or a mute "h")

    Ce roi; ce chien; cet example; cet avocat; cet homme; (mais ce haricot)

    Hope that helps.


AhsanFaizy

    how to know, where immediatement would be put ... sometimes it can be put almost anywhere ?


harlveen

    Can i use << apres que >> instead of just << apres >>


DianaM

    "Après que" is used to introduce a separate clause (i.e., with a subject and verb).
    "After his father" = "après son père"
    "After his father left" = "après que son père est parti"

    NB. It seems from my research that there is some debate about whether the verb that comes after "après que" should be in the indicative (as above) or the subjunctive ("après que son père soit parti"). I gather that the traditionalists prefer the indicative, while the modernists prefer the subjunctive. Unlike in English, it appears that in French, the subjunctive is not only alive and well, it is muscling in on the indicative's territory! <ha>


Rastifou

    Immédiatement après ou juste après, pour moi c'est la même chose.


BrianWalke595729

    Duo will not accept aussitot for immediately?


willpw22

    Could we use directement in place of immédiatement? Another sentence said "Nous partons directement après le déjeuner."


SarahLanca8

    My phone will not allow me to click on the top correct answer

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.