1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia kālā no nā lako mahiʻa…

"ʻEhia kālā no lako mahiʻai?"

Translation:How much money for the farm gear?

January 1, 2019

6 Comments


KealiiHave

How much does the farm equipment cost should also be correct


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for that suggestion! I will add it in.


NasuSamaruk0

Because of "nā", "farm gear" should be pluralized.


DABurnside

It is. Gear is one of those words that can be either singular or plural when used to mean supplies. Gear wheels, on the other hand, take the s if there are more than one.


kelii....

gear in this context is a collective noun and would not be plural with an s.


Eliza727459

So why the nā? When they translate lako as supplies, the nā makes sense.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.