"ʻEhia kālā no lako mahiʻai?"

Translation:How much money for the farm gear?

1/1/2019, 3:41:24 AM

2 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

Because of "nā", "farm gear" should be pluralized.

1/1/2019, 3:41:24 AM

DABurnside

It is. Gear is one of those words that can be either singular or plural when used to mean supplies. Gear wheels, on the other hand, take the s if there are more than one.

1/9/2019, 11:06:17 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.