"What is with the mouth?"

Translation:Ada apa dengan mulutnya?

January 1, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimMacFly

Why is mulutnya used here, and not mulut?


ohsoshiny

Mulutnya = "the mouth" Mulut = "a mouth" The -nya implies that you are referring to a specific object


GuruJulius

I think this is poor English to start with, but if we are going to be colloquial in English then "Gimana mulutnya" should be accepted in my opinion


PeterC-L

This question doesn't make sense in English.


mapmanic

Pretty sure the -nya suffix is used like a definite article, not just as a third person possessive.


josephRodgers

Agree ... Why is it mulutnya but not mulut in this case?


georgestjustin

This is a poor question, Duolingo. Please sort this one out.


David31008

Why does 'Ada' (is/there is) come before 'apa' (what)? In English it doesn't make sense.


digitalpointer

You put 'apa' (what) in the same place in the sentence that you would put the thing you're asking about. So in a question like 'Ada apa di dapur?' the answer (food) goes where the 'apa' is ---> 'Ada makanan di dapur.' The word order is actually more straightforward than in English.


Lescol123

Why is it mulutnya?? There is no context of ownership & goggle translation claims the english phase is mulut alone! Either the english or the indon is wrong.


Bev425285

Why are your lips blue and black!


RainyKucing

Apa maksudnya ini? Aku bingun dalam bahasa Inggris dan Indonesia wkwk / What does this mean? I'm confused in English and Indonesian lol


Renzo676

Is "apa yang terjadi dengan mulutnya" a possible answer?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.