1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The red fork is in the kitch…

"The red fork is in the kitchen."

Translation:Aia ke ʻō ʻulaʻula ma ka lumi kuke.

January 1, 2019

9 Comments


SusanLilih

why is the "i" now a "ma"... if you cannot take time to explain YOUR purpose, then allow i and ma to be equal as is the case in all beginning ʻōlelo classes...


Everlighta

What a surprise! Here is no 'i ka lumi', only 'ma ka lumi'. It seems like a Duolingo's error. Or some explanation is really needed.


SusanLilih

UH 1st year 'ōlelo taught me to use "i" for "in motion/nebulous" circumstances and "ma" for more permanent conditions... By UH 3rd year 'ōlelo some but not great clarity has been developed... Without the complete quotation to better determine the circumstance of "this" room... my guess is the"condition" may be about the room's permanent location...


Everlighta

Most likely, we have a misstep here. This sentence is no different from all the others exactly the same, so 'i ka lumi' should definitely be accepted as another correct answer.


BarbaraLea954887

Any historical information on the why fork - `o - takes "ke" instead of "ka"?


MojaveMama

Ke vs. Ka "Ka", "Ke" and "Nā" are determiners that can sometimes be translated as "the". Use ke when the noun that follows begins with the letters K, E, A, or O. Use ka with almost all others! This is commonly referred to as the KEAO rule. However, there are exceptions to the above.


Kathleen513974

Arggh. The rule on "aia" vs. "he" seems very vague. Can't get it.


PauloChen2

Not sure what rule you're talking about, but I'm guessing the issue is the contrast between

(1) "He ‘ō kēnā" -- "That is a fork"

(2) "Aia ke ‘ō ma ka lumi kuke" -- "The fork is in the kitchen"

Notice that the location in the first sentence is "kēnā" ("that", near the listener), which is a single word, while the location in the second sentence takes up most of the sentence, "ma ka lumi kuke".

The location sentences I've encountered on Duolingo so far fall into one of those two patterns.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.