"Are the machines new?"

Translation:Jsou ty stroje nové?

1 month ago

4 Comments


TitaniumFlareon

Can someone please kindly remind me why it's "nové" and not "noví"? I actually got it correct but on pure instinct as I've forgotten the logic behind it

1 month ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Stroj is a masculine inanimate noun. The "matching" adjective for the nominative plural stroje is nové. Noví is used with masculine animate nouns in the nominative plural.

1 month ago

VaclavNovak

"Jsou ty mašiny nové?" was marked incorrect. It seems it should be equivalent to use of "stroje," no?

5 days ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Jsou ty mašiny nové?" is accepted. So... either that wasn't exactly what you wrote, or the intermittent grading bug is at work here. Unfortunately, unless you use the Report button to send your answer to the system, we can't tell you why it was rejected.

5 days ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.