"This is better."

Translation:Das ist besser.

April 5, 2013

5 Comments


GreaTeacheRopke

is "dieses" correct here but "dieser" and "diese" incorrect because we don't know what the subject actually is, so we don't assign a gender to it? could "dies" work?

April 5, 2013

myra

All forms of "this" (dies/dieser/diese/dieses) work

April 5, 2013

GreaTeacheRopke

tell that to duolingo

April 8, 2013

Ryan105847

Can we say “guter“ in place of “besser“?

May 9, 2016

MirandaHaf

Of course not! It's bad gramar

July 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.