1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is better."

"This is better."

Translation:Das ist besser.

April 5, 2013

5 Comments


GreaTeacheRopke

is "dieses" correct here but "dieser" and "diese" incorrect because we don't know what the subject actually is, so we don't assign a gender to it? could "dies" work?


myra

All forms of "this" (dies/dieser/diese/dieses) work


GreaTeacheRopke

tell that to duolingo


Ryan105847

Can we say “guter“ in place of “besser“?


MirandaHaf

Of course not! It's bad gramar

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.