"Ceci est extrêmement important."

Translation:This is extremely important.

April 5, 2013

12 Comments


smearedink

Is saying "ceci est" instead of "c'est" the same as adding "-ci" to the ends of words to emphasize "this HERE"?

April 5, 2013

cockroachlurcher

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110719141016AA8gL63

according to those, it says ceci/cela should be used for all verbs except etre, pouvoir +etre and devoir+etre where it should be contracted so i assume it must be, unless it's wrong :-/

p.s. i severely doubt it's wrong seeing as http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Treachery_of_Images :) anybody care to wade in? is it such that when ce is used with etre or any of those other combinations it means something closer to it/he/she whereas ceci clarifies it back to "this"?

August 6, 2013

Ratego

I wrote "This here is extremely important." and it was marked as wrong. What a silly system.

July 27, 2013

AnnaTall

don't be so keen next time ;) x

September 16, 2013

ColleenODe

I too thought ceci meant this one

August 14, 2015

LeblancHer

Ceci means these. Celui-ci means these one

August 15, 2015

greatlanguages

Did anyone else have a REALLY difficult time understanding "Ceci est" It sounded phonetically like SO CI E....

June 2, 2014

BenedictLemieux

Yeah computers often have trouble with hiatus(es?) Normally it should be /sœsi è tèxtr.../ with a linking t between est and extrêmement

September 17, 2014

Ali-Alreshaid

The audio says one "MO" in "extrêmement". While google audio says "MOMO"; twice, not one time. Which one is more correct ?

September 17, 2017

MicheleWiFi

@Ali88082 Like you and all the other "past" learners from years ago now, in this thread, I too have difficulty with the audio quality but, extremement definitely has a total of four syllables when pronounced correctly. Bien sûr.

November 30, 2017

dougsfrench

I used "This here" for ceci. How can this not be accepted?

June 26, 2018

katerina407957

That is extremely important?

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.