1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ceci est extrêmement importa…

"Ceci est extrêmement important."

Translation:This is extremely important.

April 5, 2013

14 Comments


smearedink

Is saying "ceci est" instead of "c'est" the same as adding "-ci" to the ends of words to emphasize "this HERE"?


cockroachlurcher

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110719141016AA8gL63

according to those, it says ceci/cela should be used for all verbs except etre, pouvoir +etre and devoir+etre where it should be contracted so i assume it must be, unless it's wrong :-/

p.s. i severely doubt it's wrong seeing as http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Treachery_of_Images :) anybody care to wade in? is it such that when ce is used with etre or any of those other combinations it means something closer to it/he/she whereas ceci clarifies it back to "this"?


JillesF

If you refer to a noun that you've already mentioned in the sentence, you use celui/celle/ceux/celles (masculine form, feminine formand both plurals). You can add ci and là to indicate where the the object is. Tu veux celui-ci ou celle-là?

If your refer to something you haven't mentioned in the sentence, you use ça/cela/ce/ceci. Ça is informal and means this here as wel as that there. Cela means that there. Ceci means this here. Ce is used in combination with être or pouvoir/devoir + être.


Ratego

I wrote "This here is extremely important." and it was marked as wrong. What a silly system.


AnnaTall

don't be so keen next time ;) x


tandersn

The 'here' is redundant in English. From https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2012/06/this-here.html : "As the Oxford English Dictionary says within its entry for “this,” the use of the demonstrative adjective “strengthened by here immediately following” is “dial. [dialectal] or vulgar.”


ColleenODe

I too thought ceci meant this one


LeblancHer

Ceci means these. Celui-ci means these one


greatlanguages

Did anyone else have a REALLY difficult time understanding "Ceci est" It sounded phonetically like SO CI E....


BenedictLemieux

Yeah computers often have trouble with hiatus(es?) Normally it should be /sœsi è tèxtr.../ with a linking t between est and extrêmement


Ali-Alreshaid

The audio says one "MO" in "extrêmement". While google audio says "MOMO"; twice, not one time. Which one is more correct ?


Mimimifimoi

@Ali88082 Like you and all the other "past" learners from years ago now, in this thread, I too have difficulty with the audio quality but, extremement definitely has a total of four syllables when pronounced correctly. Bien sûr.


dougsfrench

I used "This here" for ceci. How can this not be accepted?


katerina407957

That is extremely important?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.