1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are a man."

"You are a man."

Translation:Tu es un homme.

April 5, 2013

50 Comments


Arjofocolovi

Here are the answers to the most common questions so far:

  • The English sentence "You are a man" can be translated with 2 different sentences: "Tu es un homme." (informal) and "Vous êtes un homme." (formal).

  • "Vous" is used both for the plural form of "you" and the formal "you" (for example when you're talking to someone you just met).

  • The formal "Vous" can be used for different reasons such as: displaying respect (for elders or persons of authority), displaying politeness (towards adult strangers, most people use "tu" with children and teenagers), showing distance and avoid familiarity/intimacy, etc, etc... Also see: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns.htm#step3

  • "t'es" is the contraction of "tu es" and is usually only used in oral conversations or familiar written discussions, it can't be used as easily as "you're" (for "you are") in English, especially for formal discussions. When in doubt, use "tu es".

  • The circumflex accent (^) is used when the sound on the letter "e" is changed. Most of the time you'll see "é" "è" and "ê" (and sometimes "ë"). All of them are pronounced as the end of "lait" except for "é", which is pronounced as the end of "café". Here is a link where you can hear the difference : http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/Caf%C3%A9.%20Cr%C3%A8pe.%20No%C3%ABl.%20%C3%8Atre.

  • Conjugation of the verb "être" (to be): http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/fl/Conjugation-of-the-French-Irregular-Verb-Etre.htm

  • The difference between "es" and "est": "es" is used for the second person singular ("tu/vous") and "est" is used for the third person singular ("il/elle/on"). See the link above.

  • "mec" and "gars" are familiar synonyms for "homme" but can't be used unless the English version uses their familiar counterparts like "dude" and "guy".

  • "Tu as un homme" means a completely different thing: "You have a man".

  • How to pronounce "tu": http://fr.forvo.com/word/tu/#fr

  • "un" and "une" both mean "a" in English, but "un" is for masculine nouns and "une" is for feminine nouns. i.e: "un crayon et une voiture" ("a pen and a car")

If your question wasn't answered here, feel free to ask it below. Questions already answered here will be deleted. Thanks for your understanding.


Rae.F

I think it's a little misleading and over-simplifying to say "es" means "are" and "est" means "is". "Es" is only the "tu" conjugation and "est" is only the "il/elle" conjugation.


Arjofocolovi

I don't see what it simplifies.


Rae.F

I have seen many comments around Duolingo in the various Romance languages that are variations on "If es means are then why is nous es wrong?" Thus I feel it is important to specify exactly which conjugation is meant, since there is not a one-to-one correspondence between the English "are" and the target translation.


Arjofocolovi

You're right, it does simplify the issue in this way. However, we could argue that people who have a link just above on the conjugation of the verb "être" would be unwise not to click on it and see for themselves how the verb works.

I'll edit this anyway because the question was specific about the "es/est" difference, but honestly I should just have given the conjugation link. Thanks for spotting that.


housetrapped

I get it that "Vous e^tes un homme" is grammatically correct, but it makes no sense to refer to a bunch of people and tell them that they are "a man", a single individual,


Arjofocolovi

The point is that you're NOT referring to a bunch of people. "Vous" is also used as the formal form of "tu", which is the case here.


devinair1

Vous is also used when you want to respectfully address someone. If the person you are adressing is elder to you or superior to you. So techbically that should also be correct


Neften

T'es is slang for you are or you're and is a commonly accepted way of saying so in french. It's a contraction because the bride between u and e can sometimes be a mouthful to say, so french youth condensed it for easier speech. T'es un homme is the same as Tu es un homme, both are understood and accepted in french culture and speech


isabelxle

How do i know when it is "vous es" rather than "tu es"? I know the difference in real life, (e.g formal, elder, etc) but how do I know on duolingo?


Rae.F

It's never "vous es". It's always "vous êtes", regardless of whether it's singular formal or plural familiar.

On Duolingo, unless they give you clues in English such as "you all" or other singular/plural differentiation such as "You are a man" vs "You are men", then either translation is valid. If it's multiple choice, you select both "vous êtes" and "tu es".


isabelxle

Darn, I knew it was "vous êtes" but confused myself! So either works, duolingo has no preference? Thank you for answering! :-)


Rae.F

Unless there's context forcing it one way or the other, Duo has no preference.


lenacha2002

I don't get the difference between "es" and "est". Please help


Rae.F

tu es
il/elle est


Alexandra36936

Like in many other languages, verbs have a particular conjugation specific to a particular personal pronoun. For example, in english you wouldn't say "she are" or "you is". It's the same here: "es" is only used with the pronoun "Tu", and "est" is only used with the pronouns "Il/elle/on".


Imogen77

Why is it not l'homme ?


Rae.F

Because that would be the man, and we need to translate a man: un homme.


maddie888097

Why is the translation of 'the man' '1 homme' not 'l'homme'????????


Rae.F

1 is another way of saying one. In French, there is no distinction between the counting number "one" and the indefinite article un/une ("a/an"). l' on the other hand is one of the definite articles: le, l', la, les ("the").

Using an indefinite article vs a definite article is not interchangeable. They indicate different things.


Destiny78591

Why did it not accept it when I said "es" and instead told me I should have said "etes"?


Rae.F

It's tu es but it's vous êtes. The verb needs to be conjugated appropriately.
http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/verbs/table/%EAtre.html


nikki.fikes

If you say "Tu es professeur" for "You are a teacher", why can't you say "Tu es homme" for "You are a man"? Is it because being a man is not a nationality/profession?


Trofaste

Yes, exactly.


KennethBassett

Vous and Tu when do you know which to use,


Rae.F

tu is for singular informal/familiar. Friends, colleagues, family members, anyone you're on a first-name basis with.

vous is for either plural of any formality level or singular formal/polite. Bosses, teachers/professors, anyone you address with an honorific (except family), anyone you're not on a first-name basis with.


Parislove14

Never told of us about "Vous" but I will never forget that word


Rae.F

The difference between tu and vous:

tu is for singular informal/familiar. Friends, colleagues, family members, anyone you're on a first-name basis with.

vous is for either plural of any formality level or singular formal/polite. Bosses, teachers/professors, anyone you address with an honorific (except family), anyone you're not on a first-name basis with.

No matter whether it's singular or plural, "vous" always uses its own verb forms, possessives, etc. It's always "vous êtes" and never "vous es".


WilletteBa

How the heck would i know the cultural differences between "tu" and "vous" if it WAS NEVER INTRODUCED IN THE LESSON?!?


Rae.F

tu is both singular and familiar. Family members, friends, peers, anyone you're on a first-name basis with.

vous can be plural or it can be singular formal. Doctors, professors, strangers, anyone you're not on a first-name basis with.

Regardless of how "vous" is used, it always uses its own verb forms, which are never the same as the "tu" verb forms.


Natblackowl09

Tu es un homme wasn't an option


Rae.F

Was "vous êtes" an option?


sokrovishe1

Это ошибка перевода.. Единственное число и множественное число имеют разницу


Mart50Lopei

No aparece en el listado : Tu est.


Rae.F

No es "tu est".

SER ÊTRE
yo soy je suis
tú eres tu es
usted es vous êtes
él/ella es il/elle est
nosotr@s somos nous sommes
vosotr@s sois vous êtes
ustedes son vous êtes
ellos/ellas son ils/elles sont

TerryHead1

There was no 'tu' in the selections!


Rae.F

Was there an option for "vous êtes"?


TerryHead1

The word 'tu' was used as the correct sentence but was not in the selections.


Roger678269

No 'tu as' in text ????


Rae.F

Tu as means "you have".

The sentence is not "You have a man" but rather "You are a man". Therefore it would be tu es or vous êtes.


Rae.F

Because that would be "He is a man."

je suis
tu es
il/elle est
nous sommes
vous êtes
ils/elles sont


xandercage14

Why so many "deleted"


Joshua709801

Isnt it supposed to be "Tu est in homme"? where's the " t" after "es"


Rae.F

No.

je suis
tu es
il/elle est
nous sommes
vous êtes
ils/elles sont

This has been mentioned on this page several times already.


Alexandra36936

Not to sound mean, but... seeing all the native english speakers struggle so much with the "vous" vs "tu" pronouns... laughs in spanish. For real, though, I will definitely try to be very active in this forums, see if I can help someone. French and spanish have very similar grammatical structures and I hope I can figure out ways to explain this kind of concepts to people whose native languages may not offer them that advantage.


Rae.F

I'm a native English speaker, but I started learning French when I was a child, so it's a very simple concept for me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.