"You are a man."

Translation:Tu es un homme.

5 years ago

62 Comments


Arjofocolovi
Mod

Here are the answers to the most common questions so far:

  • The English sentence "You are a man" can be translated with 2 different sentences: "Tu es un homme." (informal) and "Vous êtes un homme." (formal).

  • "Vous" is used both for the plural form of "you" and the formal "you" (for example when you're talking to someone you just met).

  • The formal "Vous" can be used for different reasons such as: displaying respect (for elders or persons of authority), displaying politeness (towards adult strangers, most people use "tu" with children and teenagers), showing distance and avoid familiarity/intimacy, etc, etc... Also see: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns.htm#step3

  • "t'es" is the contraction of "tu es" and is usually only used in oral conversations or familiar written discussions, it can't be used as easily as "you're" (for "you are") in English, especially for formal discussions. When in doubt, use "tu es".

  • The circumflex accent (^) is used when the sound on the letter "e" is changed. Most of the time you'll see "é" "è" and "ê" (and sometimes "ë"). All of them are pronounced as the end of "lait" except for "é", which is pronounced as the end of "café". Here is a link where you can hear the difference : http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/Caf%C3%A9.%20Cr%C3%A8pe.%20No%C3%ABl.%20%C3%8Atre.

  • Conjugation of the verb "être" (to be): http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/fl/Conjugation-of-the-French-Irregular-Verb-Etre.htm

  • The difference between "es" and "est": "es" is used for the second person singular ("tu/vous") and "est" is used for the third person singular ("il/elle/on"). See the link above.

  • "mec" and "gars" are familiar synonyms for "homme" but can't be used unless the English version uses their familiar counterparts like "dude" and "guy".

  • "Tu as un homme" means a completely different thing: "You have a man".

  • How to pronounce "tu": http://fr.forvo.com/word/tu/#fr

  • "un" and "une" both mean "a" in English, but "un" is for masculine nouns and "une" is for feminine nouns. i.e: "un crayon et une voiture" ("a pen and a car")

If your question wasn't answered here, feel free to ask it below. Questions already answered here will be deleted. Thanks for your understanding.

3 years ago

Rae.F

I think it's a little misleading and over-simplifying to say "es" means "are" and "est" means "is". "Es" is only the "tu" conjugation and "est" is only the "il/elle" conjugation.

3 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I don't see what it simplifies.

2 years ago

Rae.F

I have seen many comments around Duolingo in the various Romance languages that are variations on "If es means are then why is nous es wrong?" Thus I feel it is important to specify exactly which conjugation is meant, since there is not a one-to-one correspondence between the English "are" and the target translation.

2 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

You're right, it does simplify the issue in this way. However, we could argue that people who have a link just above on the conjugation of the verb "être" would be unwise not to click on it and see for themselves how the verb works.

I'll edit this anyway because the question was specific about the "es/est" difference, but honestly I should just have given the conjugation link. Thanks for spotting that.

2 years ago

housetrapped

I get it that "Vous e^tes un homme" is grammatically correct, but it makes no sense to refer to a bunch of people and tell them that they are "a man", a single individual,

2 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The point is that you're NOT referring to a bunch of people. "Vous" is also used as the formal form of "tu", which is the case here.

2 years ago

devinair1

Vous is also used when you want to respectfully address someone. If the person you are adressing is elder to you or superior to you. So techbically that should also be correct

4 months ago

Neften

T'es is slang for you are or you're and is a commonly accepted way of saying so in french. It's a contraction because the bride between u and e can sometimes be a mouthful to say, so french youth condensed it for easier speech. T'es un homme is the same as Tu es un homme, both are understood and accepted in french culture and speech

1 year ago

isabelxle

How do i know when it is "vous es" rather than "tu es"? I know the difference in real life, (e.g formal, elder, etc) but how do I know on duolingo?

2 years ago

Rae.F

It's never "vous es". It's always "vous êtes", regardless of whether it's singular formal or plural familiar.

On Duolingo, unless they give you clues in English such as "you all" or other singular/plural differentiation such as "You are a man" vs "You are men", then either translation is valid. If it's multiple choice, you select both "vous êtes" and "tu es".

2 years ago

isabelxle

Darn, I knew it was "vous êtes" but confused myself! So either works, duolingo has no preference? Thank you for answering! :-)

2 years ago

Rae.F

Unless there's context forcing it one way or the other, Duo has no preference.

2 years ago

lenacha2002

I don't get the difference between "es" and "est". Please help

2 years ago

Rae.F

tu es
il/elle est

2 years ago

Imogen77

Why is it not l'homme ?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Because that would be the man, and we need to translate a man: un homme.

1 year ago

maddie888097

Why is the translation of 'the man' '1 homme' not 'l'homme'????????

2 years ago

Rae.F

1 is another way of saying one. In French, there is no distinction between the counting number "one" and the indefinite article un/une ("a/an"). l' on the other hand is one of the definite articles: le, l', la, les ("the").

Using an indefinite article vs a definite article is not interchangeable. They indicate different things.

2 years ago

Destiny78591

Why did it not accept it when I said "es" and instead told me I should have said "etes"?

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's tu es but it's vous êtes. The verb needs to be conjugated appropriately.
http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/verbs/table/%EAtre.html

1 year ago

Destiny78591

ah ok thank you

1 year ago

nikki.fikes

If you say "Tu es professeur" for "You are a teacher", why can't you say "Tu es homme" for "You are a man"? Is it because being a man is not a nationality/profession?

1 year ago

Trofaste
Mod

Yes, exactly.

7 months ago

KennethBassett

Vous and Tu when do you know which to use,

1 year ago

Rae.F

tu is for singular informal/familiar. Friends, colleagues, family members, anyone you're on a first-name basis with.

vous is for either plural of any formality level or singular formal/polite. Bosses, teachers/professors, anyone you address with an honorific (except family), anyone you're not on a first-name basis with.

1 year ago

Parislove14

Never told of us about "Vous" but I will never forget that word

8 months ago

Rae.F

The difference between tu and vous:

tu is for singular informal/familiar. Friends, colleagues, family members, anyone you're on a first-name basis with.

vous is for either plural of any formality level or singular formal/polite. Bosses, teachers/professors, anyone you address with an honorific (except family), anyone you're not on a first-name basis with.

No matter whether it's singular or plural, "vous" always uses its own verb forms, possessives, etc. It's always "vous êtes" and never "vous es".

8 months ago

KvinBerren

Just enlightening you.

"Vous" is not a singular form. It is strictly a plural form

5 months ago

Trofaste
Mod

Larousse:

Représente la personne à qui l'on parle dans l'emploi dit de politesse, en dehors des relations familiales ou de camaraderie où on emploie tu (le verbe est au pluriel, mais le participe, l'attribut ou l'apposition sont au singulier : Vous êtes arrivée).

5 months ago

Rae.F

This is quite solidly false. Where did you get this misinformation?

5 months ago

WilletteBa

How the heck would i know the cultural differences between "tu" and "vous" if it WAS NEVER INTRODUCED IN THE LESSON?!?

8 months ago

Rae.F

tu is both singular and familiar. Family members, friends, peers, anyone you're on a first-name basis with.

vous can be plural or it can be singular formal. Doctors, professors, strangers, anyone you're not on a first-name basis with.

Regardless of how "vous" is used, it always uses its own verb forms, which are never the same as the "tu" verb forms.

8 months ago

Natblackowl09

Tu es un homme wasn't an option

7 months ago

Rae.F

Was "vous êtes" an option?

7 months ago

sokrovishe1

Это ошибка перевода.. Единственное число и множественное число имеют разницу

7 months ago

Mart50Lopei

No aparece en el listado : Tu est.

7 months ago

Rae.F

No es "tu est".

SER ÊTRE
yo soy je suis
tú eres tu es
usted es vous êtes
él/ella es il/elle est
nosotr@s somos nous sommes
vosotr@s sois vous êtes
ustedes son vous êtes
ellos/ellas son ils/elles sont
7 months ago

TerryHead1

There was no 'tu' in the selections!

6 months ago

Rae.F

Was there an option for "vous êtes"?

6 months ago

TerryHead1

The word 'tu' was used as the correct sentence but was not in the selections.

6 months ago

Roger678269

No 'tu as' in text ????

6 months ago

Rae.F

Tu as means "you have".

The sentence is not "You have a man" but rather "You are a man". Therefore it would be tu es or vous êtes.

6 months ago

Schatzie14

5 min. ago You are a man Was wrong Now tu es un homme is corrected very confusing

4 months ago

Rae.F

If you tell us exactly what the previous question was and how it was presented to you, we might have some insight there.

4 months ago

Michelle643164

Why is it not est

3 months ago

Rae.F

Because that would be "He is a man."

je suis
tu es
il/elle est
nous sommes
vous êtes
ils/elles sont

3 months ago

xandercage14

Why so many "deleted"

2 months ago

jjjeremyjenkins

when i did it there were 2 Tu es un homme.

1 year ago

Julie651400

I know that Duolingo is wanting me to use the formal, "Vous êtes un homme," now that I checked my answer of, "Tu es un homme," but how am I to know, BEFORE submitting my answer? I don't believe that my answer was wrong.

11 months ago

Rae.F

The instructions for multiple choice say to select all of the valid answers. You got marked wrong because you should have selected both, not just one.

If you were just typing it in, then either one is fine.

11 months ago

devinair1

Vous avez un homme

4 months ago

Rae.F

That means "You have a man".

4 months ago

Nathan427203

la mange le pomme

2 months ago

Kikibex04

I don't know why but I hate that on Duolingo it pronounces 'as' as 'as' it is 'a'

7 months ago

Rae.F

Tu as un homme is "You have a man".
Tu es un homme is "You are a man".

And the "s" is pronounced because it's followed by a vowel, so it elides.

7 months ago

AyushiDwiv1

vous and tu es means same i.e. You are.

11 months ago

Rae.F

No, they are not interchangeable in French. They take different verb conjugations.

TU is used when you are addressing one person who is equal to or lower than you socially, like a friend, a family member, a classmate, a student, etc. Tu es.

VOUS is used when you are addressing more than one person regardless who he or she is, OR one person who is above you socially, like anyone you need to use an honorific with, not counting family members: a doctor, a teacher/professor, a police officer, a judge, anyone a generation or more older than you, etc. Vous êtes.

11 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.