"They read books."

Translation:वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं।

January 1, 2019

7 Comments


jewel.james

"Ve kitabem padtha hai" should also be correct if "ve" represent masculine gender.

January 1, 2019

jewel.james

"Ve kitabem padtha hai" should also be correct if "ve" represent masculine gender.

January 1, 2019

Zerenei

For the masculine form, the sentence would be वे किताबें पढ़ते हैं

January 1, 2019

Ella775582

So either परती or परते could be used to translate 'they read books'?

February 1, 2019

Zerenei

Yes! पढ़ती if "They" is referring only to a group of females, and पढ़ते is referring to a group of of males or mixed between the two.

February 1, 2019

Ella775582

Thank you :)

February 1, 2019

MasterOfAl12

They read the books. Will that sentence also be correct?

April 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.