"They read books."

Translation:वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं।

January 1, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ella775582

So either परती or परते could be used to translate 'they read books'?


Zerenei

Yes! पढ़ती if "They" is referring only to a group of females, and पढ़ते is referring to a group of of males or mixed between the two.


thenameisslick

धन्यवाद


MICKYDOGGOTANI.S

Thanks I also having the same doubt


Kalinni

Why is ये wrong here? I get the difference between this/these = यह/ये and that/those = वह/वे. But I don't know which to use with he, she, it or they. Can't it be both - also somewhat depending on the distance they have to the speaker?


Gita-ji

By default, it seems that when you refer to other people, they are some distance from you, so वह/वे is more commonly used.


CarlaStewa4

I know -ती is female but in this instance its just "they read books" how do yu know which gender is correct


ddanack

i would like to know, also


caz587041

when i give this as my answer वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं। it marks it wrong and tells me to use पढ़ते but when i write वे किताबें पढ़ते हैं। it gives me the first answer as an alternative! Surely either is right as we don't know the gender.

am i going mad?


juhani.juurik

I don't understand why "ये किताबें पढ़ते हैं।" is incorrect here?


ak93737

ये would also be correct. Both वे and ये mean they but वे इस for people who are far away while ये is for people who are closer to you


CarlaStewa4

How do i know if its talking about female?


Haule-Haule

ये किताबें पढ़ते हैं should have been accepted. I also reported it.


Eagan356134

Is there anything wrong with, "वे पुस्तकें पढ़ते हैं"?


AnishaVaid1

I like to use padte so that both genders are involved


SachinG.2

Totally wrong... They read books mean वे किताबें पढ़ते हैं।

Don't teach wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.