1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They read books."

"They read books."

Translation:वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं।

January 1, 2019

21 Comments


Ella775582

So either परती or परते could be used to translate 'they read books'?


Zerenei

Yes! पढ़ती if "They" is referring only to a group of females, and पढ़ते is referring to a group of of males or mixed between the two.


Kalinni

Why is ये wrong here? I get the difference between this/these = यह/ये and that/those = वह/वे. But I don't know which to use with he, she, it or they. Can't it be both - also somewhat depending on the distance they have to the speaker?


juhani.juurik

I don't understand why "ये किताबें पढ़ते हैं।" is incorrect here?


ak93737

ये would also be correct. Both वे and ये mean they but वे इस for people who are far away while ये is for people who are closer to you


CarlaStewa4

How do i know if its talking about female?


CarlaStewa4

I know -ती is female but in this instance its just "they read books" how do yu know which gender is correct


ddanack

i would like to know, also


caz587041

when i give this as my answer वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं। it marks it wrong and tells me to use पढ़ते but when i write वे किताबें पढ़ते हैं। it gives me the first answer as an alternative! Surely either is right as we don't know the gender.

am i going mad?


sri950696
<pre> वे किताबें पढते हैं । </pre>

jewel.james

"Ve kitabem padtha hai" should also be correct if "ve" represent masculine gender.


MasterOfAl12

They read the books. Will that sentence also be correct?


MaheswariR5

What is the difference between ve and vo


Zerenei

vo is the singular, it means he/she/it, and ve is the plural, it means them/those.


jewel.james

"Ve kitabem padtha hai" should also be correct if "ve" represent masculine gender.


Zerenei

For the masculine form, the sentence would be वे किताबें पढ़ते हैं

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.