"Apa keinginanmu?"

Translation:What is your desire?

January 1, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickMcBrid2

How about what do you want?


Jspharmando

Want is a verb. Keinginan is a noun


ShelzaLearn

It's "What do you want" -Indonesian friend


JimCraney

"What do you want" is more colloquial, nobody would say "what is your desire" in common speech.


JimCraney

Nobody says what do you desire! What do you want should be accepted.


donny309620

How about "Apa yang kamu inginkan" in Idonesian. And in English you could also say "What is your wish?"


UpzahwvW

For the Indonesian, you could say that, but more properly in English, it would be rendered as "What is desired by you?" in order to preserve the passive use of the verb. Then again, this question sounds archaic or overly formal in English.

You're right that "What is your wish?" would also work to translate /Apa keinginanmu?/


Jspharmando

What is your wish? = Apa harapanmu?

What do you want? = Apa yang kamu inginkan?


CorSleutel2701

Passion is incorrect?


KyrieDomineJesus

This is my desire: To honor you! Lord, with all my heart: I worship you... sings ^_^ (Hillsong)

Ini keinginanku: saya menghormatimu! Tuhan, dengan hati lengkap saya: saya memuja kamu... menyanyi ^_^

youtu.be/mZGzu6oI9b4


xianggg

The owl's approval :(


PaulNugent12

'what do you desire?' is marked incorrect?


PaulNugent12

A comment or explanation would have been a lot more useful than just a down-vote.


angbagongquezon

Your sentence is simply not constructed using a predicative adjective, but rather a verb. Although the meaning is roughly the same, I think the skill is focusing on the grammatical information.


Agaath713032

What is you wish should be okay as well!!!!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.