1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, good morning."

"Yes, good morning."

Translation:Ya, selamat pagi.

January 1, 2019

9 Comments


duolingotfek

"Iya" = "ya"

We Indonesians looooove to shorten words. Example:

Terima kasih -> Makasih (thank you) Tidak -> ga /gak (no) Bagaimana -> gimana (how)

WE EVEN SHORTEN NAMES LMAO and called it nicknames


daguipa

Well, to shorten names is usual in many languages/countries.


anothernobody

What are the various ways of saying yes, do they have different meanings and times of usage?


michaelwilbertt

"iya" dan "ya" are the most common words to say yes in Indonesian. It can be used in every situation.


ChrisMadri16

What is aissalamalaikum?


nabobpalel

it's a greeting for Muslim. It means peace be upon you. Since most Indonesian peoples are muslim, so it like to be a normal greetings here.


Annita1980

It's arabic, not bahasa. It means : peace be upon you.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.