1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le pays est riche en cuivre,…

"Le pays est riche en cuivre, en fer, en or et en argent."

Translation:The country is rich in copper, iron, gold, and silver.

April 5, 2013

11 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Can we say "Le pays est riche en cuivre, fer, or et argent?"


Arjofocolovi

No, as far as I know it's not possible to drop the preposition. Maybe if you're looking for some style in literature it could probably be tried, not sure.


wilde_at_heart

Why "...and IN silver" is not correct (my native language is not English, so maybe I'm missing something here, but come on)


Arjofocolovi

Well, I'm only fluent in English, not native, but usually when we use lists of things, we don't repeat the preposition for the other nouns. I don't think it would be incorrect English strictly speaking, but it sure feels odd.

Except maybe when you want to make an emphasis on one or some of the objects. A native will probably clear this out for us.


brg71

I think you explained it very well.


oyttb

I said "The country is rich in copper, in iron, in gold, and in silver" and got it right. I was being overly cautious because the french sentence has "en" in front of all of them, but normally you would omit the "in" in english purely out of convenicence, but it's not wrong if you have it. It's just a wee bit clumsy.


engfast3

How strange. I wrote the same as you letter for letter. You got it right and I got it wrong!


willijanb

I am a native English speaker, and ". . . in silver" seems fine to me. In writing, you would probably use parallel construction, that is, you'd use "in" before the first item on the list, and then either skip it for all the others, or use it for all the others. But "The country is rich in copper, iron, gold and in silver" doesn't sound wrong to me, just somewhat unusual.


SusanMontauk

In writing you would definitely use a parallel construction, if you have an editor looking over your shoulder. Either all of them take "in" on none of them, with the "in" belonging to the verb.


GraemeSarg

I agree that an editor would correct you, but that is a matter of correct style, not one of grammatical correctness. It is not wrong (grammatically) to repeat "in" only on the last item.


stupefaite

In short: le pays est riche en ressources naturelles

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.