"Le pays est riche en cuivre, en fer, en or et en argent."

Translation:The country is rich in copper, iron, gold, and silver.

April 5, 2013

14 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Can we say "Le pays est riche en cuivre, fer, or et argent?"

December 26, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, as far as I know it's not possible to drop the article for materials.

December 26, 2013

wilde_at_heart

Why "...and IN silver" is not correct (my native language is not English, so maybe I'm missing something here, but come on)

October 30, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, I'm only fluent in English, not native, but usually when we use lists of things, we don't repeat the preposition for the other nouns. I don't think it would be incorrect English strictly speaking, but it sure feels odd.

Except maybe when you want to make an emphasis on one or some of the objects. A native will probably clear this out for us.

October 30, 2013

brg71

I think you explained it very well.

January 5, 2014

willijanb

I am a native English speaker, and ". . . in silver" seems fine to me. In writing, you would probably use parallel construction, that is, you'd use "in" before the first item on the list, and then either skip it for all the others, or use it for all the others. But "The country is rich in copper, iron, gold and in silver" doesn't sound wrong to me, just somewhat unusual.

April 28, 2014

SusanMontauk

In writing you would definitely use a parallel construction, if you have an editor looking over your shoulder. Either all of them take "in" on none of them, with the "in" belonging to the verb.

September 18, 2014

oyttb

I said "The country is rich in copper, in iron, in gold, and in silver" and got it right. I was being overly cautious because the french sentence has "en" in front of all of them, but normally you would omit the "in" in english purely out of convenicence, but it's not wrong if you have it. It's just a wee bit clumsy.

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique

well... why it was told I was wrong when I translated "argent" as money?

April 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because "argent" means both "money" and "silver". In this sentence we're talking about the country's resources, which are metals, that's why we have to use "silver".

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Je n'ai jamais vu "argent" comme "silver". Merci bien...

April 5, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Not even in the periodic table...?

October 23, 2013

MostlyYeo

Why do we use the feminine form of rich here?

February 13, 2016

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's not the feminine form of "riche", "riche" doesn't change its gender:

"Il est riche."

"Elle est riche."

February 25, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.