1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taoba valī ēdrusi."

"Taoba valī ēdrusi."

Translation:The boy and the men are sleeping.

January 1, 2019

10 Comments


Flauschbau1

Why is "are sleeping" wrong?


Dedalvs

"Are sleeping" has been accepted for quite some time. Are you sure there's not another part of the sentence that has an error?


Megyroncari

I have the same question if anyone can help on this


juanlaurentin

You are right, it is the same because in HV the actual action and the action happening now are the same. Duolingo do not give you all the options. It is just a little stuff


thomas1921

Still not accepting are sleeping, I guess a reason was never given.


Dedalvs

It is accepted—and, indeed, I just double checked, and it worked. In fact, I've now switched the best answer to "are sleeping". I suspect you, like many others, made an error with the nouns (i.e. taoba is singular and valī is plural, so it's not "The boys and the men are sleeping", but "The boy and the men are sleeping"). Every single suggested answer I received in the error section was wrong for either this reason, or for inappropriate ordering (i.e. putting "men" first).


Ab-normality

I'm here cause everyone else is.


DienesJonathan

It's not "mAn", it's "mEn"


AgentDestiny

Is vali plural? I thought it could be singular as well


Dedalvs

No, It’s only plural.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.