"Le chien boit son eau."

Translation:The dog drinks its water.

April 5, 2013

9 Comments


estrellaerdman

Why not l'eau?

June 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Because we need to use the possessive form to translate correctly.

Therefore, it's "son eau".

June 7, 2013

estrellaerdman

Oh my goodness! I will have to remeber this!

June 7, 2013

Chris154288

and yet the spoken phrase, at normal speed, distinctly say 'son l'eau'.

May 26, 2018

bruceleo

It sounds like "leurs chiens". How can you tell "le" from "leurs"?

April 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well on the normal audio it totally sounds like "le". I can't say for the slow audio as I don't have access to it.

The difference of pronunciation between "le" and "leur(s)" is the "r" sound, and also the "e" sound is a bit more open for "leur(s)". Note that the "s" at the end, if there is any, is not pronounced.

Try this to get used to the difference (don't mind the translation, it's just for the audio) :

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/le%20et%20leurs

April 5, 2013

a908m799

I don't understand why it could be translated as "The dog is drinking HER water." The word water is feminine anyways, isn't it?

April 18, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"son" can mean "his" "her" or "its" depending on the gender of the person who owns the water (which in this sentence could be anyone, or anything, even the dog istelf).

April 18, 2013

Draguinny

"eau" sounds like "gulp"

July 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.