"Ishetwaardatuhetwachtwoordbentvergeten?"

Translation:Is it true that you forgot the password?

2 weeks ago

5 Comments


MoHO1exw
MoHO1exw

About twenty years ago in a university in Antwerp I was taught: - ik HEB vergeten om iets mee te nemen. (concreet) - ik BEN vergeten om aan iets te denken / me iets te herinneren. (abstract). I don't know whether it is or was an official rule, but it helped me very good to distinguish between the two possibilities. And it still does. For what it's worth!

1 week ago

apexaviour
apexaviour

What's the grammatical reason it's "bent vergeten" and not "heeft vergeten"?

2 weeks ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

This article should shed some light on your question: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

2 weeks ago

iezthiry

As a teacher of Dutch I can tell you that there's one verb for which you can choose between 'hebben' and 'zijn', and that's 'vergeten'.

1 week ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Volgens dit artikel, https://www.taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/849/, is 'heb/had vergeten' of 'hebben/hadden vergeten' alleen goed als de zin aanduid iets niet bij je hebben of er niet aan gedacht hebben iets te doen. Dat is niet het geval in de bovenstaande zin.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.