1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर की चाची सो रही हैं।"

"पीटर की चाची सो रही हैं।"

Translation:Peter's aunt is sleeping.

January 1, 2019

5 Comments


Thorsten781499

I wonder why there is the honorific plural here. चाची could only be honoured from Peter's view, but Peter is not speaking here. Or does alone the fact of being an aunt justify to be honoured?


AnA_language

If someone is elder in age they are honoured with a plural like this. Again, if you are talking about or with someone you do not know much about ,then , plurals are used, they are also used while talking formally to someone.


AnA_language

Why didn't they accept "Peter's aunt is asleep."...?


EthanJose10

I think that would be, "Peter ki chachi soi hui hai."


AnA_language

That explains.. Thank you:)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.