"Rōvī vandissa rȳbis."

Translation:They hear the big bulls.

January 1, 2019

4 Comments


GodofChaos19

Can someone help me understand "rōvys"? I dont understand why it is both plural and singular for bull but then sometimes for other words like knights it is rōvi. And then for this sentence it is rōvī. I would understand if rōvys was singular, rōvi plural, and rōvī accusative both, like horses but I dont.get it.

January 1, 2019

Xenon-

Rōvys vandis-Nominative Singular

Rōvi vandis-Accusative Singular

Rōvyz vandissa-Nominative Plural

Rōvī vandissa-Accusative Plural

vandis is the same in nominative and accusative; rōvys is declined normally

January 2, 2019

GodofChaos19

What does it mean to decline?

January 2, 2019

xPsGoDWh

Changing words according to their position and function in a sentence and their relation to the other words (except for verbs, those are conjugated).

January 2, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.