"Ne laissez pas l'enfant jouer avec le couteau."

Translation:Do not let the child play with the knife.

April 5, 2013

11 Comments


Biomax

Is it possible the construction with que + subjunctive: "Ne laissez pas que l'enfant joue avec le couteau"?

August 22, 2014

jack.erz

Not a native, but I think «Évite que...» would work.

August 27, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

As jack.erz said, the verb "éviter" would work with "que".

"Évitez que l'enfant joue avec le couteau." for example.

Note that "éviter que X" is a bit weaker than "ne pas laisser X", the first is more of a recommendation, the second is more of a an imperative.

June 14, 2018

dapetras

why is it 'jouer' and not 'joue'?

April 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because we use the infinitive form for this sentence to make sense.

For example you would not say : "Do not let the child plays with the knife." (even though it should, because "the child" is the third person singular) because the verb "play" is in the infinitive form, otherwise the sentence makes no sense.

April 5, 2013

Patrick106262

It looks like there are two possible (literal) English translations- "Do not let the child play with the knife." and "Do not leave the child to play with the knife.". Obviously these mean quite different things in English- the first is about allowing/permitting something, the other is about physically removing yourself from the situation.

Assuming the former is definitely correct (as it's the suggested answer)- is the second one valid too? It was accepted, but as it's a literal translation that doesn't always mean it makes sense as a French sentence...

August 4, 2015

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I wouldn't really say that the second translation is correct, although it could be debated that removing yourself from a situation with a child is just like allowing or at least not preventing the child to do something.

If I wanted to use the second meaning less ambiguously, I would use something like "Ne laissez pas l'enfant jouer seul avec le couteau." or "Ne laissez pas l'enfant seul avec le couteau.".

June 14, 2018

Theophilus

Why is "Don't leave the child to play with the knife" not also correct (ie don't leave the child in the room alone)- I thought laisser could be translated to leave?

July 20, 2016

sean.mullen

Laisser only means "to leave" when it is NOT followed by an infinitive. Otherwise, it means "to let (someone do something)".

April 25, 2018

RogerGuede6

Why is "do not let the kid play with the knife" not accepted?

June 14, 2018

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"kid" is a bit less formal than "child", although it can also be translated as "enfant", it could also be translated with the more familiar "gamin(e)" (although the difference with "enfant" is a bit stronger than between "kid" and "child").

Nevertheless, I wouldn't personally count it as a wrong translation, especially without context.

June 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.