"वह कितना खाता है?"

Translation:How much does he eat?

January 1, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margret251864

if kitana means many or much why is 'how many does he eat' not accepted? For example if saying 'he likes apples' could we not then say 'how many does he eat?". Thank you for a great app; I am loving learning Hindi on Duolingo


OJFord

It would need to be कितने / कितनी (pl.)


iChandan

"Much" is used for Uncountable nouns or ideas while "many" is used for Countable noun. Food or eating isn't Countable, that's why "Many" is wrong.


sreenandasreeyu

Because eating is uncountable


Kae486202

Why is How much does she eat incorrect?


Zerenei

That would be वह कितना खाती है


sreenandasreeyu

Yes I also written like that

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.