1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sepatu saya hitam."

"Sepatu saya hitam."

Translation:My shoe is black.

January 2, 2019

4 Comments


Cs1987

If anyone suspects that "sepatu" is a loanword, they are correct. It comes from the Portuguese "sapato".


hhzhang

That would be "Sepatu hitam saya" - watch out for the word order.


duolingotfek

"My black shoes" is a phrase (which form a noun), "My shoes is black" is a complete sentence.

My black shoes = Sepatu hitam saya (noun)

My shoes is black = Sepatu saya hitam. Sepatu saya is Subject (S) and Hitam is Predicate (P)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.