"Julia's father is drinking hot milk."

Translation:जूलिया के पिता गरम दूध पी रहे हैं।

January 2, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maya925906

Why is it के instead of का? I don't see a postposition following "father," and I can't think of another reason for having it be oblique.


Zerenei

The plural form is used for respect also, many sentences that talk about someone's father or uncle, etc. will use the plural form, simply because they are your elder and you wish to show respect.


tre_mojosa

Is गरम the same as "garam" in "garam masala"?


Priyadhars117479

Garam masala means that It is a spicy one ,spicy can also said as hot so i think both are same


Paul_ichon

पिताजी should also be accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.