"What is that?"

Translation:He aha kēlā?

January 2, 2019

5 Comments


DanielAlmq2

Wai is given as a possible translation for "what" but it is not accepted. When does one use "wai" and when does one use "aha"?

March 1, 2019

Kekahimoku

'O wai actually means "who" but in translating you would ask what someone's name is. ;He aha means "A what" something is

June 10, 2019

kris879170

Thought o wai means what is

January 2, 2019

Lars-keSmi

The alternative "kêna" was considered right but as a typo. Where can I use the Word kêna for "that"?

July 8, 2019

_msafiri

same. I tried spelling it "kēnā" but the prompt corrected it to be "kēlā" instead.

July 20, 2019, 12:26 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.