1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What is that?"

"What is that?"

Translation:He aha kēlā?

January 2, 2019

5 Comments


DanielAlmq2

Wai is given as a possible translation for "what" but it is not accepted. When does one use "wai" and when does one use "aha"?


Kekahimoku

'O wai actually means "who" but in translating you would ask what someone's name is. ;He aha means "A what" something is


Lars-keSmi

The alternative "kêna" was considered right but as a typo. Where can I use the Word kêna for "that"?


terkl3793

Kēnā is to talk about "that" which is close to the person being addressed. It's more specific so kēlā is used more freely


_msafiri

same. I tried spelling it "kēnā" but the prompt corrected it to be "kēlā" instead.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.