1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau turun ke bawah."

"Saya mau turun ke bawah."

Translation:I want to go down.

January 2, 2019

9 Comments


evabstracted

"Turun ke bawah" - can turun be used witout "bawah"? In the word "turun" there is already an indication of "going down" so why is "ke bawah" used here?


Arkonide

Good question. I want to know that too.


Annita1980

Yes you can say it without ke bawah.


Mary74889

It seems to me that "


Mary74889
  • "ke bawah" adds another layer of specificity. If I were in the crow's nest of a ship and wanted to go from there to below deck, I would probably say "Saya mau turun ke bawah." Your thoughts?

Origin5world5_

This is interesting. In Dutch, like English, this sounds unnecessarily repetitive, but in Arabic we can also say "Anzilu ila ttaht". 'Anzilu' means 'I go down' and 'ila at-taht' means 'to the lower spot, to down*'. So you also say it twice. And you can only say 'anzil', 'I go down'. Arabic is really helping me a lot to understand Indonesian, not just vocabulary, but also the formation of sentences.


v-point

Nothing said about stairs, from a hill you wouldn't go downstairs


Ants_L

Why is wrong "I want to go downstairs."?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.