"Kūʻai au i nā lole ma ke kūʻaiemi."

Translation:I buy clothes at the sale.

January 2, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

Kūʻai au : One of the many pleasures and difficulties of studying Hawaiian is how the sound of one word follows into the second word blending the two words into one sound. Example: (Kūʻaiau)


JHaalilioH

I buy the clothes at the sale versus I buy clothes at the sale is kinda strange sounding


Mak511906

I used "I buy clothes on sale" and was wrong. How is that different?


KiUlv

Luckily it accepts both. I used "I buy clothes at the sale"


Kamakea1

[I buy the clothes (specific)] = [Kūʻai au i nā lole] but [I buy clothes (in general) = Kūʻai au i ka lole].


HoferWong

Previous I was wrong with the use of nā lole and thought lole means clothes. When is it appropriate to use ka lole or nā lole?


Maryleen20

How can I say, I will buy clothes at the sale. ??


Neil89554

"I buy clothes IN the sale" is not accepted, but is better English than "I buy clothes AT the sale".


GaryKaHaumana

I’ve never heard the expression “in the sale”… “AT the sale” is correct.


GaryKaHaumana

When do we use na lole vs ka lole?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.