1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema ni jina la Mkenya."

"Rehema ni jina la Mkenya."

Translation:Rehema is a Kenyan name.

January 2, 2019

22 Comments


krizzarivas

I just want to take a moment and thank the contributors of Swahili. Thank you for the effort and the perseverance to help us learn albeit all the criticisms you read in the comment section. We are all very thankful for the work you have done. Asante nyote


MelodyCantar

This follows the pattern of "Juma ni jina la mtanzania. " Why doesn't it mean "Rehema is the name of the kenyan"?


AGreatUserName

That should also be accepted. I'd say jina la Kikenya for "Kenyan name"


dsimonds

I would also say "jina la Kikenya." Unfortunately, the actual sentence is false or misleading, since there is nothing particularly "Kenyan" about the name Rehema. A much better example would have been, "Rehema is a woman's name." (jina la mwanamke OR jina la kike). Likewise for Juma. There is nothing particularly Tanzanian about the name Juma. Much better would have been "Juma is a man's name." (jina la mwanamume or jina la kiume).


Soooophieee

What does the "la" mean?


machieng

'of', as in 'Name of a Kenyan'


MuhammadSa475542

I'm still dont understand about swahili structure sentence. Especially for this sentence. Can someone explain to me ?


TrevorIced

Can't this also be "The name of the Kenyan is Rehema" ?


Robbadob

IPA: /ɾɛ'hɛma ni 'dʒina la m̩'kɛɲa/

[2019/04/02]


TowoAwawaB

This is crazy cant this be Rehema is a Kenyan name.


FelipeLima684273

Guys, keep in mind that the structure of the phrases in english and Swahili is different. It means that the name comes from Kenya.


MaryElizab910361

Does anyone know why this is different from the others?


Rich715819

Whar do you mean by different?


Robbadob

Which others in particular?
[2019/04/02]


Lenor710

It should be correct to say, The name "Rehema" is Kenyan


Crystal902820

I dont understand why la is in the sentence?


Vicenta184859

my answer was correct


RomanNetri

Can we finally drop the (un)necessary "a"?


Tafarie5

Ok this confused me


[deactivated user]

    I put Rehema is a name of Kenya. Isn't that also an acceptable translation?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.