"Rehema ni jina la Mkenya."

Translation:Rehema is a Kenyan name.

January 2, 2019

13 Comments


MelodyCantar

This follows the pattern of "Juma ni jina la mtanzania. " Why doesn't it mean "Rehema is the name of the kenyan"?

January 2, 2019

AGreatUserName

That should also be accepted. I'd say jina la Kikenya for "Kenyan name"

January 3, 2019

dsimonds

I would also say "jina la Kikenya." Unfortunately, the actual sentence is false or misleading, since there is nothing particularly "Kenyan" about the name Rehema. A much better example would have been, "Rehema is a woman's name." (jina la mwanamke OR jina la kike). Likewise for Juma. There is nothing particularly Tanzanian about the name Juma. Much better would have been "Juma is a man's name." (jina la mwanamume or jina la kiume).

February 9, 2019

TrevorIced

Can't this also be "The name of the Kenyan is Rehema" ?

January 18, 2019

dsimonds

I guess it could be. But I think it is an unlikely way to say it. I think it would be more common to hear something like "Yule Mkenya jina lake Rehema", when that meaning is intended.

May 14, 2019

Robbadob

IPA: /ɾɛ'hɛma ni 'dʒina la m̩'kɛɲa/

[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

Nyota516939

Hi

April 18, 2019

MarkWillia741126

I hate it

May 14, 2019

MarkWillia741126
May 14, 2019

MaryElizab910361

Does anyone know why this is different from the others?

January 11, 2019

Robbadob

Which others in particular?
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

Rich715819

Whar do you mean by different?

April 1, 2019

Lenor710

It should be correct to say, The name "Rehema" is Kenyan

May 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.