"Rehema ni jina la Mkenya."

Translation:Rehema is a Kenyan name.

January 2, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


krizzarivas

I just want to take a moment and thank the contributors of Swahili. Thank you for the effort and the perseverance to help us learn albeit all the criticisms you read in the comment section. We are all very thankful for the work you have done. Asante nyote


MelodyCantar

This follows the pattern of "Juma ni jina la mtanzania. " Why doesn't it mean "Rehema is the name of the kenyan"?


AGreatUserName

That should also be accepted. I'd say jina la Kikenya for "Kenyan name"


[deactivated user]

    I would also say "jina la Kikenya." Unfortunately, the actual sentence is false or misleading, since there is nothing particularly "Kenyan" about the name Rehema. A much better example would have been, "Rehema is a woman's name." (jina la mwanamke OR jina la kike). Likewise for Juma. There is nothing particularly Tanzanian about the name Juma. Much better would have been "Juma is a man's name." (jina la mwanamume or jina la kiume).


Soooophieee

    What does the "la" mean?


machieng

    'of', as in 'Name of a Kenyan'


MuhammadSa475542

    I'm still dont understand about swahili structure sentence. Especially for this sentence. Can someone explain to me ?


TowoAwawaB

    This is crazy cant this be Rehema is a Kenyan name.


FelipeLima684273

    Guys, keep in mind that the structure of the phrases in english and Swahili is different. It means that the name comes from Kenya.


TrevorIced

    Can't this also be "The name of the Kenyan is Rehema" ?


    [deactivated user]

      I guess it could be. But I think it is an unlikely way to say it. I think it would be more common to hear something like "Jina la Mkenya (huyo/yule) ni Rehema", when that meaning is intended.


Equestrian_____

      This kind of confused me because in the order of the words it says "Rehema is a name of Kenyan" . Can someone tell me about Swahili sentence structure? Also, thank you to the contributors. I know this was 2 years ago, but I'm really glad that I can learn Swahili!


Robbadob

      IPA: /ɾɛ'hɛma ni 'dʒina la m̩'kɛɲa/

      [2019/04/02]


MaryElizab910361

      Does anyone know why this is different from the others?


Rich715819

      Whar do you mean by different?


Robbadob

      Which others in particular?
      [2019/04/02]


      [deactivated user]

        I put Rehema is a name of Kenya. Isn't that also an acceptable translation?


Crystal902820

        I dont understand why la is in the sentence?


mzwakhesucasa

        Without 'la', the statement would be ' Rehema is a name Kenyan '.


Vicenta184859

        my answer was correct


Tafarie5

        Ok this confused me


KisigeBill

        Be serious, aleast when one does a typo give them a green light

        Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.