"राज और नेहा भाई-बहन हैं।"

Translation:Raj and Neha are siblings.

January 2, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

Do you also say भाई-बहन when you are speaking about two brothers or two sisters? Raj and Peter are siblings -> राज और पीटर भाई-बहन हैं Or is it only applicable for mixed gender siblings?


ItzShootingStar

No , if we are speaking about भाई then we should supposed to prounounce भाई only . For ex : 1. ये मेरे भाई है। 2. ये मेरी बहने है। I hope u will understand ....


HardikShukla

भाई means brother बहन and means sister


another-dave

But in English, "sibling" is gender neutral. Can you only say "Raj and Peter are brothers" in Hindi? Or if you can say "Raj and Peter are siblings", would that still use "भाई-बहन" even though both are male?


Thorsten781499

I asked an Indian friend now, and she said that "भाई-बहन" is only mixed gender. Two mails are "भाई-भाई" and two female are बहनें .


ysjg.udigofdufi

My mom is a hindi teacher and she told me that we can say "भाइयों" for brothers and "बहनों" for sisters


Thorsten781499

That is why I'm asking.


JSV2468

I Think If Both Are Sisters We Can Use बहने And If Both Are Brothers We Can Use भाई But I Am Not That Sure About It


ph.jsm0Hr

I am a Hindi expert, Ask me bro( or sis because i am not sure about your gender) lol.


HMz3gd

भाई बहन translates to brother sister. There is no word for siblings in Hindi. If you wanted to say Raj and Peter are brothers - राज और पीटर भाई हैं. Neha and Julia are sisters - नेहा और जूलिया बहनें हैं.


Muraka3

I remember Raj is Neha's cat. And they are siblings?


tizerzert

It is surprising that in a language that has so many specific names to describe relationships within the family, that there is no name to define fraternal bonds ! Same thought for parents = father - mother Grandparents = grandfather- grandmother.


ph.SIA4UG

When u say that they are brothers, u may say either वे दोनों भाई-भाई हैं or वे दोनों भाई हैं though the second alternative is generally preferred. The same is the case with sisters, though the use of बहनें is preferred.


ph.jsm0Hr

Wow, Raj and neha are siblings


ph.e4eUEb

One time they said thier friends and now i guess they adopted him lol


Talaith1

Why not translate as what it says, brother and sister?


DavidCarver

The normal expression in English is "brother and sister"


sakib.duo

Finally we know Raj and Neha are siblings. Wow!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.