"राज और नेहा भाई-बहन हैं।"

Translation:Raj and Neha are siblings.

January 2, 2019

5 Comments


Thorsten781499

Do you also say भाई-बहन when you are speaking about two brothers or two sisters? Raj and Peter are siblings -> राज और पीटर भाई-बहन हैं Or is it only applicable for mixed gender siblings?

January 24, 2019

HardikShukla

भाई means brother बहन and means sister

February 5, 2019

another-dave

But in English, "sibling" is gender neutral. Can you only say "Raj and Peter are brothers" in Hindi? Or if you can say "Raj and Peter are siblings", would that still use "भाई-बहन" even though both are male?

February 19, 2019

Thorsten781499

I asked an Indian friend now, and she said that "भाई-बहन" is only mixed gender. Two mails are "भाई-भाई" and two female are बहनें .

February 19, 2019

Thorsten781499

That is why I'm asking.

February 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.