"Apakah Ibu sudah mendapat sendok?"

Translation:Have you already received a spoon?

January 2, 2019

5 Comments


DennisStev18

Has Mother received a spoon is the alternative answer. That should be the main answer because when the question is reversed, "Have you received a spoon" does not mention mother so there is no clue as to the correct answer. If you use the keyboard to write the answer instead of the word list then there is no clue in the question to give you the correct answers.

January 2, 2019

DennisStev18

in the question where you have the word list to choose from then the only word than can match "you" is mother. True if you were talking to your mother then you could address her as "you" but I don't think that makes it a valid translation for mother. In Duolingo they double the number of available questions by reversing the answers and questions. In the reversed question there is no word bank so there is no way to know that mother should be translated as you.

Having said all that I think having bad translations in the questions is not all bad. It is frustrating and extremely annoying at times but it does make us think about the correct translation and maybe help us to understand it better. Maybe, not 100% convinced but maybe.

January 20, 2019

burndownforwhat

Sometimes you would refer to a woman older than you as ibu or bu, as a term of respect, so this would make sense in that context. But it is admittedly confusing.

February 7, 2019

donny309620

Why is "ibu" translated as "you" here? Ibu is mother, no?

January 20, 2019

PutuLindaD

No choices of word "mother"

April 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.