"Apakah Ibu sudah mendapat sendok?"

Translation:Have you already received a spoon?

January 2, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DennisStev18

Has Mother received a spoon is the alternative answer. That should be the main answer because when the question is reversed, "Have you received a spoon" does not mention mother so there is no clue as to the correct answer. If you use the keyboard to write the answer instead of the word list then there is no clue in the question to give you the correct answers.


donny309620

Why is "ibu" translated as "you" here? Ibu is mother, no?


dcarkner

No in this context it's just a pronoun for the woman being addressed. We don't really do it in English. Imagine a fancy waiter saying "would madame like another appetizer...?" The waiter is addressing the woman but referring to her in the third person.


TarjeiGrnv

Shouldn't "you" be capitalized in the English translation to underline that this is a very formal or polite way to address someone?


Daniel534152

It is not that formal. It's just normal to refer to others either by their first name or to refer to them as what they are to you. So a woman that is significantly older than you or has more social respect than you, you refer to her as Ibu/Bu and not with kamu. Using Anda would make it formal


burndownforwhat

Sometimes you would refer to a woman older than you as ibu or bu, as a term of respect, so this would make sense in that context. But it is admittedly confusing.


DennisStev18

in the question where you have the word list to choose from then the only word than can match "you" is mother. True if you were talking to your mother then you could address her as "you" but I don't think that makes it a valid translation for mother. In Duolingo they double the number of available questions by reversing the answers and questions. In the reversed question there is no word bank so there is no way to know that mother should be translated as you.

Having said all that I think having bad translations in the questions is not all bad. It is frustrating and extremely annoying at times but it does make us think about the correct translation and maybe help us to understand it better. Maybe, not 100% convinced but maybe.


Roy563643

Thanks for sharing about the reserved questions and answers, that explains lots of my misunderstandings related to the words. Having said that I do believe where possible that all acceptable answers should be added. Thank you all that make it possible for us to learn like this


MikeProuten

Mother is not mentioned in this sentence. Why is ibu in the answer?


ell457768

Should have been the mother that received a spoon not you


HairiZairi

"Ibu" is an alternative second person pronoun for "Madame". It's usually used to respectfully refer to an older lady, as "kamu" is fairly abit off/awkward (too casual) in Indonesian to refer to an older second person.

Same goes with men, the older ones are usually either called "Bapak/Pak" or "Mas".


PutuLindaD

No choices of word "mother"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.