1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah Ibu sudah mendapat se…

"Apakah Ibu sudah mendapat sendok?"

Translation:Have you already received a spoon?

January 2, 2019

10 Comments


DennisStev18

Has Mother received a spoon is the alternative answer. That should be the main answer because when the question is reversed, "Have you received a spoon" does not mention mother so there is no clue as to the correct answer. If you use the keyboard to write the answer instead of the word list then there is no clue in the question to give you the correct answers.


donny309620

Why is "ibu" translated as "you" here? Ibu is mother, no?


DanielCark

No in this context it's just a pronoun for the woman being addressed. We don't really do it in English. Imagine a fancy waiter saying "would madame like another appetizer...?" The waiter is addressing the woman but referring to her in the third person.


burndownforwhat

Sometimes you would refer to a woman older than you as ibu or bu, as a term of respect, so this would make sense in that context. But it is admittedly confusing.


DennisStev18

in the question where you have the word list to choose from then the only word than can match "you" is mother. True if you were talking to your mother then you could address her as "you" but I don't think that makes it a valid translation for mother. In Duolingo they double the number of available questions by reversing the answers and questions. In the reversed question there is no word bank so there is no way to know that mother should be translated as you.

Having said all that I think having bad translations in the questions is not all bad. It is frustrating and extremely annoying at times but it does make us think about the correct translation and maybe help us to understand it better. Maybe, not 100% convinced but maybe.


PutuLindaD

No choices of word "mother"


ell457768

Should have been the mother that received a spoon not you


Audrey490247

Sorry, the application is wrong. You means kamu. Ibu means mother. Please correct them, dear the owner of Duolingo.


ImNasser

No in this context it's just a pronoun for the woman being addressed. We don't really do it in English. Imagine a fancy waiter saying "would madame like another appetizer...?" The waiter is addressing the woman but referring to her in the third person.


MikeProuten

Mother is not mentioned in this sentence. Why is ibu in the answer?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.