1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O professor nos passou basta…

"O professor nos passou bastante dever de casa."

Translation:The teacher gave us a lot of homework.

April 5, 2013

25 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why is the portuguese sentence not "O professor nos deu bastante dever de casa"? I don't understand the use of passar here at all.


Paulenrique

You can use "dar".... but when you give something to someone, you can also use that (you will passar (give) something) "me passa seu número?" - you use that for asking one's phone number. "Me passa o garfo?" (The fork is near the person you're talking to, and then you ask him to "pass" it for you) "o quê você vai passar de tarefa?" (What will you "pass" (give) as a homework?)


Paulenrique

Ohhh... more than meaning "to give" (me passa a bola = pass me the ball), we also use passar as spend (time) -- i will send my vacations in Rio = vou passar minhas férias no Rio. (As for money, translate spend as gastar - dont spend much money = não gaste muito dinheiro)


txharman

Then shouldn't 'passed us a lot of homework' be correct?


Chodarth

How would one say "the teacher gave us enough homework"? Also, how am I supposed to know that "dever de casa" means "homework"? None of the dictionary hints allude to this.


Paulenrique

Homework also means "tarefa". it is the most common way to say that. "Dever de casa" is also correct, but not so frequently used. "Bastante" means a lot of, too much/many. it means "enough" when I use "o bastante". "Eu comi bastante" = I ate a lot; "Não comi o bastante" = "I haven't eaten enough". In negative sentences, use just "bastante" to mean enough: "Minha casa tem bastantes janelas" - "My house has many windows" / "Minha casa não tem bastantes janelas" - "My house does not have enough windows"

But many people do not use "bastantes", once it means something abbundant. But the correct is to use that in plural.

As adverb, it works as "very"/"a lot" - "Ela está bastante (muito) cansada" = "She's very tired" / "Ela fala bastante" = "She talks a lot"

If you have any doubt, change bastante for "muito", which works the same way (singular/plural). Hope that helps


gerry11111

If it helps anyone, I think the use of o bastante is similar to the spanish use of "lo suficiente." Correct me if I'm wrong.


Paulenrique

Thx for pointing it out ;) helpful...


Luis.A.Castillo

The Portuguese word "Bastante" in Spanish is "Bastante". Bastante is a words in Spanish. "Lo suficiente" = "O suficiente".


Paulenrique

O bastante = lo suficiente = enough


mgaristova

well, if I should use "o bastante" in negative sentences, how to translate then "enough" in affirmative sentences e.g. "I like moderation in eating: not too little nor too much, just enough" , "We've talked enough, it is time to work!" or "I've had enough of your lies, I don't believe you anymore".


grihau

Quote: " In negative sentences, use just "bastante" to mean enough: " So, "Não comi o bastante" and "Não comi bastante" means basically the same? Because it's a negative sentence...


vivisaurus

The way I use it, "bastante" means "a lot" and "O bastante" means "enough"

Dever de casa and Lição de casa are the most common ways to refer to Homework (at least in Rio and São Paulo). I had never heard "tarefa" (which means "task" ) being used as homework. What region is that from? :)


Paulenrique

Ohhh... so i think its a regional issue. I live near São Paulo/Campinas, and here over 80% people use tarefa for homework, hardly ever dever/lição de casa. Thx for pointing that out ;)


surfx2015

Here in the south (Paraná), we say "Tarefa" to "homework" but we too say "dever de casa"


dospescados

To pass out homework means give homework if the teacher passes out papers where written exercises must done and handed in.My answer was not accepted but could it be correct? If it just means give i'll learn it like that.The nuances of languages!


MarieLydiaMayer

Please clarify the word "bastante." The translation for it is "enough," which is not synonymous with "a lot" or "much." In Spanish, it is the same: "bastante" also means "enough" or "sufficient."


r_i_l_e_y

Paulenrique gave a good answer at the top of the page. It clarifies it pretty well.


yinnyann

instead of enough, why couldn't I use pretty much?


hercules45

The appropriate verb for giving homework in English (UK) is "set", as in "the teacher sets us lots of homework".


chonyeky

why not "passed to us," or "gave to us."?


emeyr

The verb "gave" follows this construction: gave + indirect object + direct object.

The teacher gave us a lot of homework.

We don't usually say "pass homework".


peanut64

How would you say "so much homework?"


Paulenrique

Something similar to "tanta tarefa / tanta lição de casa / tanto dever de casa"


AndrewRowe6

I used "passed out" instead of "gave", and it didn't accept it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.