1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The concert is in the middle…

"The concert is in the middle of the park."

Translation:Aia ka ʻaha mele i waena o ka pāka.

January 2, 2019

4 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Curious, why no "ka" in front of waena?


Kwika15

I'm curious as well


Makalika3

Is it because the location words are all "i luna", "i lalo", etc? Can someone confirm?


HklaniClee

Yes, you're right e Makalika (5 months ago!). These words are called "locatives" because they indicate location, and they never take "ka" when used to indicate the location of something or someone.

Just for fun, I used "i waenakonu o" which is a much better way of saying "in the middle of" someplace, but--of course--it was zapped as incorrect, probably because it's never been taught.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.