"The concert is in the middle of the park."

Translation:Aia ka ʻaha mele i waena o ka pāka.

January 2, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraL101

Curious, why no "ka" in front of waena?


KarinLynn1

I had the same questions. I learned here (tho not confirmed by a kumu yet I don't think?) that "i waena" is "in the middle of" like "i loko" is inside (right?). But I would like to understand what was wrong with my answer:

My (wrong) answer was "aia ka 'aha mele ma ka waena o ka pāka." But

  • on wehewehe I found, "Nā mea kanu o ka waena (Kin. 3.18), the herb of the field." so that indicates that waena can be a noun (with ka) - "the middle," a location.
  • Also, since it's not an action (to the middle) I used "ma" vs "i."

So why is my answer wrong?


Kwika15

I'm curious as well


Makalika3

Is it because the location words are all "i luna", "i lalo", etc? Can someone confirm?


HklaniClee

Yes, you're right e Makalika (5 months ago!). These words are called "locatives" because they indicate location, and they never take "ka" when used to indicate the location of something or someone.

Just for fun, I used "i waenakonu o" which is a much better way of saying "in the middle of" someplace, but--of course--it was zapped as incorrect, probably because it's never been taught.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.