1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे माता-पिता मुझसे प्यार क…

"मेरे माता-पिता मुझसे प्यार करते हैं।"

Translation:My parents love me.

January 2, 2019

5 Comments


Seema594578

Why is मुझसे used here? Doesn't that mean 'from me', making the sentence read 'My parents love from me.' Many thanks for any help.


vinay92
Mod

से doesn't always mean 'from'. It also means 'with' in certain cases.

Eg: नेहा से बात करो - Talk with Neha
हम सब कोविड-19 से लड़ रहे हैं - We are all fighting with Covid-19

So, the literal translation of मेरे माता-पिता मुझसे प्यार करते हैं is 'My parents do love with me'. You can also say मेरे माता-पिता मुझे प्यार करते हैं (literally 'My parents do love to me') which also means 'My parents love me'.


Cris-here

Same doubt. Isn't muche enough


Kanageshwa

Maybe it denotes love to me

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.