"मेरे माता-पिता मुझसे प्यार करते हैं।"

Translation:My parents love me.

January 2, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is मुझसे used here? Doesn't that mean 'from me', making the sentence read 'My parents love from me.' Many thanks for any help.


vinay92

    से doesn't always mean 'from'. It also means 'with' in certain cases.

    Eg: नेहा से बात करो - Talk with Neha
    हम सब कोविड-19 से लड़ रहे हैं - We are all fighting with Covid-19

    So, the literal translation of मेरे माता-पिता मुझसे प्यार करते हैं is 'My parents do love with me'. You can also say मेरे माता-पिता मुझे प्यार करते हैं (literally 'My parents do love to me') which also means 'My parents love me'.


Kanageshwa

    Maybe it denotes love to me

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.