"आमिर अपने परिवार से प्यार करता है।"

Translation:Aamir loves his family.

January 2, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amos_7

Can someone tell me what the literal translation of से is in this sentance..?


khaakenajaf

With..... Amir loves his family = Amir (is in) love (with) his family


LobsangC

Aamir makes love through his family, or: Aamir makes loving (love) of his family. It doesn't really come out in English until you process it further.


anilkumarm40348

Aamir loves with his family


Little_Lalou

What would the sentence be for Aamir loves your family? Or the family of somebody else, not his own ?


vinay92

If it is not required to refer back to the subject, you use the actual pronouns.
Aamir loves your family - आमिर तुम्हारे परिवार से प्यार करता है
Aamir loves his family (where the 'his' is not referring to Aamir) - आमिर उसके परिवार से प्यार करता है


BooBooBadger

Is करता frequently dropped? I've often heard it from NRIs and in films said without it.


vinay92

You can't drop करता in this particular sentence.
But it can also be phrased as आमिर को अपने परिवार से प्यार है। Perhaps that is what you heard?


Wikilingo

How can I differentiate between "loves" and "makes love with" in hindi?


vinay92

Though the Hindi phrase से प्यार करता literally translates to something like 'make love with', it just means 'love'.
It has nothing to do with the euphemistic meaning of the English phrase 'make love with'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.