1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Den Jungen geht es gut, dankā€¦

"Den Jungen geht es gut, danke."

Translation:The boys are doing fine, thanks.

April 5, 2013

14 Comments


EishaGee

Why is it "geht" and not "gehen"? Is that just the way this expression is said?


christian

"geht" agrees with "es", not "Jungen".


EishaGee

ohhh okay. Thanks!


beaker606

Why den Jungen and not die?


gprobst

If you translate it as "it is going good for the boys," it might make a little more sense as to why boys is dative.


christian

This expression takes the dative case.


polly_squash

Wrote 'the boys are going well, thanks', won't accept going instead of doing? Pretty common turn of phrase in NZ.


dezinerau

I agree. I'm Australian and keep instinctively writing "going" and getting it wrong. This is a very, very common exchange here:

You: How are you going? Me: I'm going well, thanks.


christian

Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button. Thanks!

http://i.imgur.com/TWOaJJB.png

If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.


CliffJonesJr

I haven't heard this expression (but I'm in the US, so no wonder). So you would you possibly say, "It's going well for the boys," or just the version with "the boys" as the subject? Would you ever hear something like this? "How are you going?" "I'm going fine."


bjfendler

I'm getting really confused on sentence construction. For whom is it going good?: "den Jungen." Ok so "den Jungen" is the indirect object. What is going?: "it." Ok so "it" is the object. What then is the subject? Or am I getting the subject and object confused?

Do you always have to have a subject and direct object if you have an indirect object?, or can one of them be missing?

Thanks in advance!


christian

The subject is "es". There's no accusative object in this sentence.

"Impersonal verbs

Another type of construction in which what would be the subject of an English sentence is in the dative case in a German sentence are the so-called impersonal verbs. These are verbs in which the grammatical subject of the sentence is "es", a non-specific "it". We have met two of the most common impersonal verbs already:

  • Es tut mir Leid. ("I'm sorry.")

  • Wie geht es Ihnen? ("How are you?")

  • Mir geht es gut. ("I'm very well.")"

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap7-11.html


bjfendler

Thanks for your post, I will check out the website.

Before I leave, I wanted to clarify my confusion. In the sentence, "I eat an apple," to determine what the object is, we ask the question: "what is being eaten by the subject?" This is the apple and the apple in the accusative form. So, if I ask the same question for this exercise: "What is going." The thing that is going is "it." If I understand correctly, the object is the thing on which the the verb acts. This appears to be accusative. In this case, it seems as if it is "it," but as you said "it" is the subject. This is why I am confused.

I suppose the impersonal verbs make this exception. At any rate, my answers will probably be answered at the website. Thanks again!


mamatink7

how is going the same as doing?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.