1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have learned that from you…

"I have learned that from you."

Translation:Ich habe das von dir gelernt.

April 5, 2013

21 Comments


OzrenIlic

Why is "euch" written with capital letter?


-Kladderadatsch-

The informal pronouns "du/dich/deine/deinem/deinen/ihr/euch/eure/euren" (I might have forgotten one) can be capitalized optionally if you are addressing someone in a letter. The formal pronouns "Sie, Ihre" etc. have to be capitalized if you are addressing someone in a letter. Since there is no context given, Duolingo is just plain wrong.


h8mimes2

Yes but DL is seldom that forgiving


karenskywalker

I tried "das habe ich von dir gelernt" which was incorrect. I really don't understand the word order in german.


seriouslaser

It marked me wrong for not choosing "Ich habe das von Ihnen gelernt" as well. Isn't that "from HIM" as opposed to "from you"?


Scintilla72

No, "from him" would be "von ihm"


mutilatedmelon

"Ich habe von dir das gelernt" is marked wrong. How important is the word order here?


BrandonRemeika

I believe if you wanted to emphasize the "from you" it would read, "Von dir habe ich das gelernt." That being said I don't think yours is wrong grammatically speaking.


jigglymind

Is there a way to know if I should write the end of the verb as "en" or "-t" ? like gelernen or gelernt and some dont even take -ge at the beginning. Its confusing


OldMate2

The only real way is to keep practising. I don't believe there's a rule that dictates which words fit the 2-3 regular forms and which ones are the irregular. Similar to English, why is cut in the past form cut? We learn them with time and repetition. You can do it!


Srajal1

Why is "ich habe es gelernt von dir" wrong?


LKuko

It would be understood, but in german past tense, the verb is at the end of the sentence


professor_pepper

is 'von Sie' not also acceptable?


SergioDeveloper

von requires a noun in the dative case

The dative form of Sie is Ihnen

German pronouns - Wikipedia


JolieRoar

Is "Ich habe das von dich gelernt." acceptable as an answer? I didn't try it but thought about it.


Aarik

Has to be von dir because von is a dative preposition, requiring the dative form of you, dir. Dich is accusative.


V.L.15

I see that the "keyed response" in the lesson here differs from the one given here. In the lesson, "dir" was replaced with "Euch" - capitalized.

I see that others have suggested that the familiar pronouns can be capitalized, fair enough.

Nevertheless, "euch" is "you" plural; did Duo make a mistake here, thinking to invoke the dative of "Sie" (which would have been "Ihnen")?


rose173982

Ihnen was bluntly kicked out. How is du and Sie translated in English crazy Duolingo ?


rose173982

Strike out my previous comment sorry

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.