"I have learned that from you."

Translation:Ich habe das von dir gelernt.

April 5, 2013

17 Comments


OzrenIlic

Why is "euch" written with capital letter?

May 29, 2013

-Kladderadatsch-

The informal pronouns "du/dich/deine/deinem/deinen/ihr/euch/eure/euren" (I might have forgotten one) can be capitalized optionally if you are addressing someone in a letter. The formal pronouns "Sie, Ihre" etc. have to be capitalized if you are addressing someone in a letter. Since there is no context given, Duolingo is just plain wrong.

October 10, 2013

h8mimes2

Yes but DL is seldom that forgiving

September 21, 2014

karenskywalker

I tried "das habe ich von dir gelernt" which was incorrect. I really don't understand the word order in german.

April 5, 2013

Herbstzeitlose_

That is also valid.

April 5, 2013

karenskywalker

Thanks, bro.

April 5, 2013

seriouslaser

It marked me wrong for not choosing "Ich habe das von Ihnen gelernt" as well. Isn't that "from HIM" as opposed to "from you"?

July 16, 2015

Scintilla72

No, "from him" would be "von ihm"

April 17, 2017

Srajal1

Why is "ich habe es gelernt von dir" wrong?

January 24, 2016

LKuko

It would be understood, but in german past tense, the verb is at the end of the sentence

July 4, 2016

doug.v.allen

It's not wrong, but the question is "select all that apply." So if you get one right, but miss the second correct option, you're marked wrong.

November 15, 2017

professor_pepper

is 'von Sie' not also acceptable?

June 20, 2016

SergioDeveloper

von requires a noun in the dative case

The dative form of Sie is Ihnen

German pronouns - Wikipedia

August 27, 2016

mutilatedmelon

"Ich habe von dir das gelernt" is marked wrong. How important is the word order here?

August 30, 2016

BrandonRemeika

I believe if you wanted to emphasize the "from you" it would read, "Von dir habe ich das gelernt." That being said I don't think yours is wrong grammatically speaking.

September 6, 2016

JolieRoar

Is "Ich habe das von dich gelernt." acceptable as an answer? I didn't try it but thought about it.

June 9, 2017

Aarik

Has to be von dir because von is a dative preposition, requiring the dative form of you, dir. Dich is accusative.

December 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.