"घर की खिड़कियाँ बंद हैं।"

Translation:The house's windows are closed.

January 3, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gamudie

Who says "The house's windows"? Please use normal English. Thank you.


KyleDelane6

How would you translate this into English?


Chakram9

I would use: The windows of the house. I agree that the given expression sounds a little artificial


Gamudie

The English is strange!!!


CathyIsAwesome

Using "home's" instead of "house's" was not accepted. I thought this word meant both, interchangeably.


CLM922130

From other discussions, I believe घर more so means "home" and मकान means "house structure". So I would think "home's" is actually slightly more correct.


JessicaSte554038

CathyIsAwesome: "Home's" should be correct technically. But since it is windows, "house" - which refers to a physical structure - is more appropriate. However since Duolingo has been using home and house interchangeably for ghar, it should have been accepted. CLM922130: Makaan means house, but it could also mean a building or shelter in general.


Harish519227

Why not 'The windows of the house is closed'


Harish519227

'The windows of the house are closed' is accepted


AsitGanguly

They should not impose their grammar ignorance on us


Oinophilos

Even though this is not normal English, I find Duo's sticking closely to the Hindi syntax in translation is helpful to my grasping how the structure's work. But no one should be using this program to improve his or her English.


GiovanniFaglia

I disagree, and it doesn't seem to me a reasonable concession to cap the software complexity in this specific case. I disagree because translating whilst learning a language is already an obstacle to natural learning; it gets worse this way. In other situations it is as you say, about the genitive instead I think it would be better that Duolingo accept also the shorter form, without 's, whenever possible. It keeps getting in my way.


LeeSo17

House's windows! Wrong English.


tulika2014

The English sentence is awkward


Nirmala492733

I feel that it's completely out of usage to say "the house's window" do please change this.A humble request.when world wide people are using this mode to study, do please rephrase such sentences.


RanaThakur8

Duo's translation may be grammatically correct; but it sure is awkward, I would never use it in general use of spoken English language.


Veesh4

Its very annoying when duo insists its ❤❤❤❤❤❤ translation is more correct than yours.


Charlie220910

house is better English than house's


ph.fJNoHI

This is very good app

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.