"Why haven't you downloaded this article yet?"

Translation:Mengapa artikel ini belum Anda unduh?

January 3, 2019

2 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is the word order inverted here?

January 3, 2019

Rick392366

Why is the word order inverted here?

The Indonesian sentence is a passive sentence (passive type two).
The English sentence uses an active structure.
So, there is a mismatch in the current original translation. (not yet adjusted)

'Mengapa artikel ini belum Anda unduh?'
'Why haven't you downloaded this article yet?' (current translation)
'Why is this article not yet downloaded by you?' (passive structure)

If we leave out the question word 'mengapa', then it would be a normal declarative sentence like this:

a1) Anda belum mengunduh artikel ini. = 'You have not yet downloaded this article.'
p1) Artikel ini belum diunduh oleh Anda. = 'This article is not yet downloaded by you.'
p2) Artikel ini belum Anda unduh. = 'This article is not yet downloaded by you.'

a1) active sentence.
==> 'normal' word order: {Subject]-[Predicate]-[Object].

p1) passive sentence type one:
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-' verb is transformed into 'di-' verb.
==> 'di-' verb is followed by 'oleh' (optional) and the agent/actor.

p2) passive sentence type two.
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-'prefix is dropped.
==> Subject of active sentence (the agent/actor) comes before the verb.
==> nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.

January 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.