srs720

ITALIAN STORIES

srs720

DL really needs to add italian stories!! I've been learning italian for almost 2 months now and I feel that stories would really help me with conversational language and useful phrases. Italian is the fourth largest language on DL, so I'm not sure why they haven't introduced stories for it yet. Who's with me?!

1 week ago

33 Comments


giovaug
giovaug
Mod

Nice to hear there are so many people interested in my native language :) Hope DL will add italian stories as soon as possible!

1 week ago

AndesSky

Dear Mod, These new threads of stories are already immediately helping us learn via one natural way -like children listening with great interest to bedtime stories :-D

Both styles of threads, separate and as a collection, I think should work very well. The self-help community is building sand castles, having heaps of fun. For the collection thread, until there's a collapse-thread facility we may need MODs' extra help. Thank you.

1 week ago

srs720
srs720

Ok that sounds great however I’m relatively new to Duolingo and I don’t know a lot of the responsibilities of a moderator if someone could describe what to do for when the thread gets really big that would be great

1 week ago

AndesSky

You're doing great!, srs720, and we thank you. I think... let's give it time and enjoy seeing how it shapes up. Seeds in the ground, good fertile soil !, young plants smiling to the sun and fresh air. If we over water they may die or the watched kettle won't boil :-).

The MODs do what they can, very well. In a while, I think you as the OP may choose to do something TBD (like colour highlighting, if needed). Lastly if/when there are oodles of stories in the collection then someone can start a new collection thread.

1 week ago

AndesSky

I'm with you

(also for my benefit as I'm considering Italian :-) ).

While waiting for Duo, might I suggest to those awesome fluent bilinguals to please write a short story in two languages? A thread would need a handily concise title such as "Italian-English Stories", "Italian-Spanish Stories", etc. such that a Duo forum search will readily show them.

1 week ago

CivisRomanus

By chance I have got one. :-D
Should I post it here, or start a new topic?

1 week ago

AndesSky

I'd recommend start a new thread with a suitable title such that others can add stories to, and with the top intro inviting and requesting readers to keep the thread clean and lean with just stories. (It may be beneficial to include a time stamp yyyy-mm because new threads will be needed later.) Then reply to that intro with your own story. Thank you :-D

(Of course the OP srs720 and others may think differently.)

1 week ago

srs720
srs720

AndesSky that is a great idea I didn’t even think of that!! Then everyone can contribute their own stories for Italian learners of all levels with a moderator. How would you invite people to it though? Maybe you could do that, idk, great suggestion though

1 week ago

AndesSky

My thought is that an awesome bilingual would be the best person to do that (CivisRomanus?) The intro text on a new thread would contain all that's needed, in the two languages (e.g. Italian-English and on a separate thread Italian-Spanish etc).

As we keep clicking and up-voting (to show appreciation without cluttering the thread with comments) hopefully the thread would stay prominent. Stories by awesome bilinguals, just like Duo stories, will not need comments/corrections. Anyway, we can experiment and have cool fun :-)

1 week ago

MT.italy
MT.italy

Giusto una!?
Ma dai!Sei un traduttore, ne avrai a bizzeffe. :-D
"Giusto una" ce l'ho io!
La fiaba "Al lupo! Al lupo! "-"There's a wolf! There's a wolf! "
Pensi che possa andar bene?

1 week ago

srs720
srs720

That’s a great idea!! Is anyone fluent enough to even write a small sampling of a story in this discussion thread? It would be much appreciated. Grazie!!

1 week ago

poche112
poche112

We could start a thread where people who are learning one of the languages that has stories translate Duo's stories into Italian. I might give it a try later tonight.

1 week ago

srs720
srs720

Please do!! That would be so helpful

1 week ago

MT.italy
MT.italy

Grazie per la storia Poche112, è un gesto veramente carino da parte tua! :-)
Ti segnalo alcune "imprecisioni " nel testo (spero non ti dispiaccia), e... ti chiedo ancora un favore: Potresti allegare il testo in inglese? Te ne sarei immensamente grata! Ho trovato solo quello in francese. :-(


STANZA IN AFFITTO
- Penelope ha preso in affitto una stanza...
- Entra, per favore -> Prego, entra./ Prego, accomodati.
- ... affittare la mia stanza di amici -> ... affittare la (mia) stanza degli ospiti.
- ...Infine, questo potrebbe cambiare
- ...da quando siamo stati insieme -> ...da quando stiamo insieme (oppure letteralmente: Non è che un mese che stiamo insieme)
-Non sembra andare... -> Non sembra che vada bene... (letteralmente: Non ha l'aria d'andare... )

1 week ago

poche112
poche112

Thanks.. Interesting exercise... Here is the litteral translation into English along with the corrections I would make to the English I would speak.

Room to rent (Room For Rent)

NARRATOR Penelope rents a room at Julie's house for the weekend. She knocks on the door.

PENELOPE Hello, I'm Penelope, I rented your room.

JULIE Hello, I'm Julie. Come in, please.

PENELOPE Oh, I love the decor.

JULIE Thank you. I like to rent my room of friends (Guest Room) . It's always good to have someone else at home.

PENELOPE It is true. (that is right , or yes, for sure)

JULIE Finally, it could change. (But that could change)

PENELOPE Ah ... a new boyfriend?

JULIE Yes ! But it's only been a month since we've been together.

PENELOPE That's great !

JULIE He's a good guy, he's a doctor.

PENELOPE Doctors have a busy schedule. My ex was a doctor.

JULIE It did not work (out) between you?

PENELOPE No, it was a distance relationship.

JULIE That's not easy ...

JULIE Me, my boyfriend is really very nice.

PENELOPE Ah yes ?

JULIE And I find it really beautiful. ( I think that he is really handsome)

JULIE He lives a very healthy life, too.

JULIE He does a lot of exercise, does not eat red meat, and does not smoke either.

PENELOPE That's right… (thats nice)

JULIE It does not seem to go ... (not sure what she is saying here)

PENELOPE Yes, yes, that's fine! I want to know more about him!

JULIE Well, what I like most about him is his sense of humor!

PENELOPE Ah, he's funny, that's good.

JULIE Yes, Theodore is really too funny.

PENELOPE Wait a second.

PENELOPE His name is Theodore?

JULIE Yes, it's not a very common name, is it?

PENELOPE Well, I think I'll have to change my plans for the weekend. After careful consideration, I do not think I will be able to stay here.

JULIE Oh really why ?

PENELOPE Well, my ex is funny, nice, he lives a healthy life, and he's a doctor. His name is Theodore and he lives in this city!

1 week ago

MT.italy
MT.italy

GRAZIE!!
Gentilissimo! Ti sono riconoscente per l'aiuto!

1 week ago

poche112
poche112

d'accordo 110% I have been waiting and waiting for Italian stories to come out. And for them to add more stories to Spanish.

1 week ago

Charaf-Mahboub
Charaf-Mahboub

i'm with you .. but until then there is a language app i'm using for italian stories .. (Beelinguapp) i hope it will help you

1 week ago

11_kasia

I agree!

1 week ago

romullolameck
romullolameck

Exactly!

1 week ago

ArieSegal

sei giusta ma duolingo non te ascolta .

1 week ago

pboGiDjx

"Hai ragione ma duolingo non ti ascolta"

It's better in this way :)

1 week ago

Keikou_
Keikou_

ouch that must have burned because he's lvl 25..

1 week ago

Linda7Italian

ArieSegal or Chris - have you thought about joining a busy friendly E/I club. Ours is great!

4 days ago

Chris448786

Oh... yes please

1 week ago

Elenaischia

I am! Stories would be a great change from typical lessons. And interesting. I hope our asking gets some results. Great thought! Andiamo!

1 week ago

srs720
srs720

I took all of your advice and created a new thread for people to post Italian stories. Perhaps CivisRomanus could post their story in this thread to kick things off. Italian learners unite!

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30232277

1 week ago

GermaineLee

Hello, Sorry that i forgot who had published this link here in DL. Three times a week you can receive news from around the world here. I work my way through them and are kept pretty busy doing so. I receive the news by e-mail and it is free. https://easyitaliannews.com/easyitaliannews-com-22-dicembre-2018/

1 week ago

ArieSegal

Grazie mile. Ho cercato cosi tanto tempo.

1 week ago

Conor461177

great idea

1 week ago

drevokocur

I am not missing a text for reading. I have a couple of book, go discuss to reddit.com/r/italy and I understand technological news and it.wikipedia.org articles because I already know the context.

however it would be sweet to have something integrated into duolingo, so we can discuss the texts together, track if we spent enough time, possibly get some worthless points... just to know that we are growing.

1 week ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.