"Το παιδί έχει ένα ξύλινο σταυρό."

Translation:The child has a wooden cross.

January 3, 2019

3 Comments


Giovanni-10

The correct is "Το παιδί έχει έναν ξύλινο σταυρό."

January 3, 2019

bonbayel

Here we have ένα ξύλινο σταυρό (neuter), elsewhere (previous question) it is ο χριστιανικός σταυρός (masculine.)

According to my dictionary ο σταυρός /τον σταυρό is correct.

I was marked wrong for "το παιδί έχει έναν ξύλινο σταυρό", which appears to be σωστό.

January 3, 2019

StellaNtal
Mod

From what i see in the incubator this is already included in possible translations,so if this is what you wrote and it was marked wrong, it needs to be reported

January 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.