smileyttn

ACTIVE CHINESE CLUB: F8DYDU

Club Rule: Each week every member earns 70 XP (Wednesday 20XP).

Our club is full now but after 10:30 PM Wed. and Sun. (GMT+8) you can join! Because I will remove inactive players. Club Code: F8DYDU.

Weekly Leaderboard 7/1-13/1

Top 1-41: 4200-70 XP (passed weekly test)

Top 42-50: 60-10XP (inactive)

If you really want a new club now (can't wait until Wed or Sun), join my friend's club: 2D9QDA, which is also pretty good!! ^^

2 weeks ago

55 Comments


Celica2898
Celica2898

How strict are the rules? Since I study multiple languages on Duolingo, I might not be able to do Chinese every day. How quickly would I get kicked?

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

:)))))))))))) I would love to have you as a member because your streak is so highhhh. The rule is quite simple. I will check on every sunday night. If a member don't earn any points or don't have any streak, i will surely let them go

2 weeks ago

Celica2898
Celica2898

I might try again once there is room again ^^

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Tomorrow after 10 p.m (Perth time GMT+8) you can join! Because at 10 p.m Sunday I will remove some inactive players ^^

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

The time is changed. 10:30PM today ^^

2 weeks ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

中文类似越南话吗?

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Little bit the same, but not much. maybe 10% i think. Have a nice day Poly and enjoy "playing" duolingo haha

2 weeks ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

谢谢!
你有Skype吗? XD
你会跟我一起在中文说如果你想。

1 week ago

11100100
11100100

越南語的漢越詞在越南詞彙裡占比例不低,漢越詞跟漢詞的用法非常相似,讀法顯然不同,就像廣東話和普通話一樣。

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

it's pretty low in my perspective. Because we use different words. For example mao is a cat, but we never use mao in daily life. We use "meo3"

2 weeks ago

11100100
11100100

Agree, the hanviet vocabulary might not be used as much as the nom vocabulary in daily life.

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

wow are you Vietnamese?

2 weeks ago

11100100
11100100

yup, and you too :)

2 weeks ago

quynh89602

how does the club works, please?

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Hello. The club is only available on the app, not website. You can download the app Duolingo to enjoy ^^ Have a nice day my friend! Btw I am Vietnamese too :))

2 weeks ago

Micah891366
Micah891366

On Android and iOS there is an option to enter a club code. The club has to have free/open space for new members to join. Some clubs fill up quickly.

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Thank you for your explanation. Enjoy learning Micah!!

2 weeks ago

catubibu

can not find club on my andriod, should i go Plus?

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

i dont think so. I dont have plus either but i still have club on ios

2 weeks ago

Eme842772

你好! I want to join your club! I created a club a few days ago too, and people are just now starting to engage so the things are less strict @ 7QMRM6 , but I want and I need to get involved in a more active group of people, so If your club is not full yet, I may try to join.

Anyway, I hope you and your club enjoy your studies!

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

it's not full now. Join join my friend. Everybody is activeeee

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Oh it's full now :( But wait until Sunday night, I will let go some inactive members. Have a nice day my friend!!!

2 weeks ago

Micah891366
Micah891366

I have to kick about 20 people from my club every Sunday.

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

OMG so much, but what is your club rule to stayy?

2 weeks ago

Micah891366
Micah891366

Basically the rules are this:

  • 1xp per week.
  • I don't kick people that have high streaks for missing 1 week.
  • I try not to kick members that regularly complete the weekly xp for missing a week (or two)

I talked to other people that have clubs with similar xp rules. They kick about the same number of people every week. It seems there are two groups of people... Those that follow rules and those that don't! :P

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

oh the rule is not hard :))) haha someday i hope i can find 50 all members always be active

2 weeks ago

Eme842772

haha no worries!!! 50 is a low number of members.. 7QMRM6 is also full, I think I'll have to update some rules to raise engagement, let's see this weekend if people are practicing!

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Good luck :)) Hope you will be a great leaderr

2 weeks ago

saraxb

Yep you will have to start kicking the inactive members! lol I do think its hard to find 50 active people, but if other clubs lose around 20 a week, I guess 30 active members is an achievable target?

1 week ago

Micah891366
Micah891366

I have 40 active members in my Spanish club this week. :D

6 days ago

Berdecita

Gracias, le entro al club!!

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

"Thank you, I enter the club!"

My reply: you're welcome, promise me to be active haha

2 weeks ago

Berdecita

hahaha, Ok

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

My club is full currently. But if you really wanna join a club right now, i recommend you to join my friend's club, which is pretty good actually. The code is 2D9QDA. Thank you. Enjoy learning!!

2 weeks ago

lewbronste
lewbronste

ni hao, zao shang hao

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

hahaa it's night here. Good nightttt

2 weeks ago

mengtiehf
mengtiehf

ni hao ni hao ma

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

wo hen hao :))) xie xie ni!!!

2 weeks ago

Jay870410

The club is full and I can't join, what a shame :(

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Tomorrow after 4 p.m (Perth time GMT+8) you can join! Because at 4 p.m Sunday I will remove some inactive players ^^

2 weeks ago

leechrissg

Miley....Happy New Year. I've a friendly challenge for you. You're now at 1620xp this month. Let's see who can generate more ;)

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

OMG you are nearly 3000!!! I will try to compete haha thank you

2 weeks ago

11100100
11100100

給你-我的越南同胞-加點油!加油!

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

oh i'm still a beginner in chinese. Can you please use English for i can understand haah. I try to use ggl translate but still don't get it

2 weeks ago

11100100
11100100

it means try your best my fellow man or something like that :)

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Oh haha thank you. You are so nice "For you - my Vietnamese compatriots - add some oil! Come on!" This is how ggl translate your sentence :)))

2 weeks ago

11100100
11100100

haha, 'add oil' is a hong konglish expression though, also a madarin term., it means keep it up, try your best, come on.... in english.:))

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

That's so cool :)) Thank you for your explanation :)) I open my mind a little bit now

2 weeks ago

vishnuM6

@smileyttn I also wish to join the club :)

2 weeks ago

smileyttn

Thank you so much ^^ Happy to hear that. You can join today after 10:30 PM (GMT+8 Perth time). You are always welcome

2 weeks ago

Berdecita

Hola, aun no he entrado por que me aparece que no hay ningún club con ese código.

1 week ago

smileyttn

try again or maybe it's full now the code is: F8DYDU

1 week ago

Berdecita

Ok, intentare de nuevo.

1 week ago
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.